FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Aircraft Lifting Systems for Crash Damage or Disabled Aircraft Recovery

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7N8 USPFO ACTIVITY WIANG CRTC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
15 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
Reference
W50S9H26QA039
Location
WI, United States
Sector
space-satellite

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7N8 USPFO ACTIVITY WIANG CRTC is soliciting Aircraft Lifting Systems for Crash Damage or Disabled Aircraft Recovery. Solicitation number W50S9H26QA039. Classified under NAICS 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing. Product/service code 1710 — AIRCRAFT LANDING EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: WI, USA. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION:

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested, and a written solicitation is attached.  Solicitation W50S9H26QA039 incorporates provisions and clauses effective through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2026-01, dated 13 March 2026. This requirement is set aside 100% Small Business. North American Industry Classification System Code (NAICS) is 336413, with a size standard of 1,250 Employees. All qualified Small Businesses under this industry are encouraged to submit quotations.

Description of Requirement: AIRCRAFT LIFTING SYSTEMS FOR CRASH DAMAGE OR DISABLED AIRCRAFT RECOVERY (CDDAR)

The Volk Field Air National Guard Base requires the procurement of specialized Crash Damage or Disabled Aircraft Recovery (CDDAR) equipment to maintain mission readiness and ensure safe recovery operations. The required items include: 15‑Ton Pneumatic Aircraft Lifting Air Bag Stations (Part Number: 9314-010, Model 9314-010), a Control Console (Part Number: 9316-010, Control Console for Model 9314 010), and a Fuselage Lifting System capable of supporting both narrow‑body and wide‑body aircraft. These systems are essential for executing aircraft lifting, stabilization, and recovery tasks in accordance with Air Force CDDAR standards. The equipment supports critical operational capability for responding to aircraft incidents and enables Volk Field to meet established USAF recovery procedures, safety requirements, and interoperability expectations across Air Force CDDAR programs. See the attached SF 1449, Brand Name Justification & Approval (J&A), and Specifications document(s) for all additional details, requirements, and technical information related to this solicitation. All quotes will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation procedures described in this solicitation. ***Offers must include complete and detailed technical specifications to enable the Government's evaluation and determination of technical acceptability. Incomplete submissions or failure to provide adequate technical details may result in the offer being deemed technically unacceptable and removed from consideration. Quotes must include estimated delivery date, SAM Unique ID Number, CAGE Code, and Tax Identification number. Shipping is to be FOB Destination to Zip Code 54618. Pricing must remain valid until 30 September 2026.

REFERENCES:

The following publications are available electronically at https//www.acquisition.gov/ Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS)

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS:

Offerors shall be required to return the attached Standard Form 1449 Solicitation W50S9H26QA039 signed and filled in appropriately as their offer along with any additional information required to be submitted by FAR 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors Addenda and any additional fill-in provisions. All contractors MUST be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) http://www.sam.gov database at the time of submission of quotes.

QUESTIONS DUE DATE AND TIME:

All questions concerning this solicitation shall be sent via email to: [contact details removed] by 8 September 2026 at 1:00 PM CDT. A question and answer (Q&A) will be posted, if required, approximately 2 business days after all questions have been received.

OFFER DUE DATE AND TIME:

Offers are due 15 September 2026 at 01:00 PM CDT. Offerors MUST provide quotes via e-mail only.

LATE OFFERS:

Offerors are responsible for submitting quotations, and any modifications, revisions, or withdrawals, so as to reach the Government office designated in this solicitation by the time specified in the solicitation. Quotations or modification of quotations received at the e-mail address specified for the receipt of offers after the exact time specified for receipt of offers WILL NOT be considered (ref. FAR 52.212-1(f)).

CONTRACTING OFFICE CONTACT INFORMATION:

All offers and questions pertaining to this solicitation shall be sent by email to the following email address: [contact details removed] 8.21.2026 - UPLOADED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS DOCUMENT & UPDATED SPECIFICATIONS DOCUMENT 9.4.2026 - UPLOAD QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS DOCUMENT 9.4.2026

Context for bidders

We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7N8 USPFO ACTIVITY WIANG CRTC, going back to September 20263 of them still open. They buy mostly in Facility Management & Cleaning, Manufacturing & Supply and space-satellite. There are 69 open space-satellite tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this space-satellite opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More space-satellite tenders

All space-satellite tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →