5836 - Virtual Patient Monitoring System
Issued by VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC
- Reference
- 36C24426Q0936
- Location
- PA, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244) is soliciting 5836 - Virtual Patient Monitoring System. Solicitation number 36C24426Q0936. Classified under NAICS 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing. Product/service code 5836 — VIDEO RECORDING AND REPRODUCING EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: PA, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 20:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Overhaul (RFO) Part 12 and Part 5. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. This notice incorporates provisions and clauses in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2026-01 effective 13 March 2026, and the Veterans Affairs Acquisition Regulations (VAAR). The complete text of any of the clauses and provisions may be accessed in full text at https://www.acquisition.gov. This solicitation is being competed as a 100% Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) set-aside. The NAICS Code for this procurement is 334290 (Other Communication Equipment Manufacturing) with a size standard of 800 employees. The Product Service Code is 5836 (Video Recording and Reproduction Equipment). Offerors must be SBA‑certified SDVOSBs at the time of offer submission to be eligible for award. Solicitation Number 36C24426Q0936 is issued as a Request for Quote (RFQ) for Virtual Patient Monitoring Systems (26 two-way cameras and four monitoring work stations) for the VA Pittsburgh Healthcare System. Please note that installation and training is required at two separate facilities in Pittsburgh, PA:
- H.J. Heinz III VA Medical Center, 1010 Delafield Road, Pittsburgh, PA 15215
- VA PHS, University Drive C, Pittsburgh, PA 15240
Complete instructions for submitting a response to this solicitation and applicable provisions and clauses are found in 36C24426Q0936 (attached). All offerors are advised to pay careful attention to the submission instructions and evaluation criteria. The period of performance is estimated to be 180 days After Receipt of Order (ARO) for installation and set-up. The Government intends to issue a firm-fixed price contract with four option years for continued licenses via Standard Form 1449. NOTE: To receive an award resulting from this solicitation, offerors MUST be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database. Registration may be done online at: www.sam.gov. A letter of authorization from an Original Equipment Manufacturer is required. All offers are due no later than 14 September 2026 at 4 pm.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244), going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 482 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 10 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Packing Assembly — 27 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Speed Control, Gove — 17 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Seal, Nonmetallic Speci — 1358 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Latch, Rim — 40 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Track Lighting — Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures· closes 9 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- repairing of 08 no Centralizer cylinder of REL850EandREL750E Drill machine at Bina ProjectNorthern Coalfields Limited · Bina Project · India
- 167th AW Pneumatic Air Compressor and Air DryersDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7N7 USPFO ACTIVITY WVANG 167 · United States
- Occupational Clothing, Individual Equipment under Foreign Military Sales Case: ZB-B-WHG Line 012 GUATEMALA for US Army Security Assistance CommandDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-CTRS · ACC-APG · W6QK ACC-APG · United States
- ATC G8 Cubicle Office Upgrade — Office FurnitureDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · 418TH CSB · W6QM MICC-FT JACKSON · United States
- Dry Suits — Spec Flight Clothing & AccessoriesDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4528 5 CONS · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →