Dry Suits — Spec Flight Clothing & Accessories
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4528 5 CONS · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA452826Q0012
- Location
- ND, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4528 5 CONS is soliciting OTS-600 Dry Suits — Spec Flight Clothing & Accessories. Solicitation number FA452826Q0012 . Classified under NAICS 315990 — Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing. Product/service code 8475 — SPEC FLIGHT CLOTHING & ACCESSORIES. Place of performance: ND, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
// Amendment 0002, September 4, 2026 // The purpose of Amendmen 0002 is to provide Questions and Answers related to production/delivery lead times. The solicitation due date/time is not being extended as a result of this amendment. // Amendment 0001, August 31 2026 // The purpose of this amendment is to amend/remove unnecessary clauses: (1) update the fill-in portions of R-DFARS 252.211-7003 “Item Unique Identification” and RFO 52.252-2 “Clauses Incorporated by Reference”, (2) remove R-DFARS 252.204-7012 “Safeguarding Covered Defense Information and Cyber Incident Reporting” (COTS acquisition), (3) remove RFO 52.219-4 “Notice of Price Evaluation Preference for HUBZone Small Business Concerns”, (4) remove RFO 52.229-11 “Tax on Certain Foreign Procurements-Notice and Representation (Deviation 2026-O0038), (5) remove RFO 52.229-12 “Tax on Certain Foreign Procurements" (Deviation 2026-O0038). There is no change to the solicitation's due date and time as a result of this amendment. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products prepared in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Subpart 12.2. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotes are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. This acquisition is 100% set aside for Small Business Concerns. The North American Industry Size Classification System (NAICS) code associated with this requirement is 315990, Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing. The Small Business Size Standard associated with this NAICS is 600 employees. The 5th Operations Support Squadron, Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota has a requirement for brand name OTS-600 Dry Suits, Style 601GBR005B, manufactured by Aerostar International, Inc. Sizes and quantities are reflected on the attached price list. Quoters should submit pricing using the attached price sheet or in a similar format. All flight suits will be delivered F.O.B. Destination to 221 Flightline Dr, Minot AFB, ND 58705. Quotes must include the following information: Company Name, CAGE/UEI, Point of Contact, Email, Discount Terms, Estimated Delivery Time. The Government intends to make an award to the responsible Quoter whose quote represents the best value to the Government. Best value will be determined by considering price, past performance, quality of proposed products, and conformance of the offer to the Request for Quote (RFQ) and attachments. Attachments (3)
1. RFQ FA452826Q0012
2. Price Sheet
3. Brand Name D&F
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4528 5 CONS, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 4 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Servoturn 410 NC Conventional Lathe, brand name or equal· closes 11 Sept
- USCG Base Kodiak Security System Upgrade· closes 11 Sept
- Insert, NPH 5.500 OD — Bars and Rods· closes 12 Sept
- Seal, Nonmetallic Speci — 1358 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Shallow Water Boat, Motor, & Trailer· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Austria – Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) – 26-012.124 spektrales ZellanalysesystemMax Perutz Labs Support GmbH · Austria
- Italy – Medical furniture except beds and tables – Fornitura e posa in opera di stativi pensili destinati al nuovo Ospedale di Campiglione di FermoAzienda Sanitaria Territoriale di Fermo · Italy
- Germany – Mass spectrometer – LC-MS/MS-System für quantitative und qualitative AnalytikMedizinische Universität Lausitz - Carl Thiem KdöR · Germany
- France – Adhesives – Fabrication, fourniture, pose et maintenance des habillages adhésifs du matériel roulant du réseau de CapAtlantique La Baule Guérande AggloCAP ATLANTIQUE · France
- Ireland – Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment – Supply and Deliver a New Dual Power CrusherN and C Enterprises Ltd · Ireland
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →