117 Sewer Pipe Realignment — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Plumbing, Heating, and Waste Disposal Equipment
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7MT USPFO ACTIVITY ALANG 117 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- W50S6M26QA014
- Location
- AL, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7MT USPFO ACTIVITY ALANG 117 is soliciting 117 Sewer Pipe Realignment — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Plumbing, Heating, and Waste Disposal Equipment. Solicitation number W50S6M26QA014. Classified under NAICS 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Product/service code J045 — MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIPMENT- PLUMBING, HEATING, AND WASTE DISPOSAL EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: AL, USA. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Response Due Date is extened to 15 Sep 2026 @ 10:00 AM CDT RFI's 27 Aug 2026 A site visit will occur 1 September 2026 @ 10 AM CST for this project. Posting updated Statement of Work dated 26 August 2026. The 117th Air Refueling Wing, Birmingham, Alabama has a rerequiremet for non-personal services of conducting a full inspection and reapirs of existing piping systems within 6 facilities. The contractor shall provide all personnel, equipment, supplies, supervision and any other items and services necessary to perform the work as described in the attached Statement of Work. This requirement is being solicited via the attached Standard Form (SF) 1449. The Government intends to award a Firm Fixed Price (FFP) contract to the reponsible vendor whose offer, conforming to the solicitation, is determined to be the most advantageous to the Government, that has the Lowest Price Technically Acceptable. Questions Regarding this Solicitation All questions must be submitted in writing via email to MSgt Jonathan Werkmeister at [contact details removed]. Questions must be recieved with sufficient time to allow for a response prior to the offer submission deadline. Please reference solicitation number W50S6M26QA014 in the subject line. Submission of Offers Offers must be submitted electronically to MSgt Jonathan Werkmeister at [contact details removed] and [contact details removed] no later than the response date and time. A complete offer package must include:
- A signed and completed SF 1449, including the Offer Section (Blocks 14-20).
- A completed Section B Contract Line Item Number (CLIN) Schedule with princing.
- Completed representations and certifications as required in the solcitation and document (or confirmation of current registration in SAM.gov).
- A minimum of two(2), and a maximum of three(3), past performance references for recent and relevant projects.
- Acknowledgement of any and all amendments isued.
Offerorers are reponsible for monitoring this site for the release of any amendments. All offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM.gov) to be eligible for award.
Context for bidders
There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →