FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

W912P626QA021 Fish Barrier Maintenance and Repair IDIQ

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST CHICAGO · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
9 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
Reference
W912P626QA021
Location
United States
Sector
Financial & Professional Services

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST CHICAGO is soliciting W912P626QA021 Fish Barrier Maintenance and Repair IDIQ. Solicitation number W912P626QA021. Classified under NAICS 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance . Product/service code J061 — MAINT-REP OF POWER DISTRIBUTION EQ. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number W912P626QA021 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for Fish Barrier Repair and Maintenance Services. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically via PIEE. Refer to the attached solicitation in PIEE for the items, provisions, and clauses. The Contractor shall provide all labor, material, equipment, and supervision required to perform routine preventive maintenance, scheduled overhauls, diagnostic troubleshooting, and emergency repair services for the Electric Fish Dispersal Barrier System located on the Chicago Sanitary and Ship Canal (CSSC) in Romeoville, Will County, Illinois. Key technical requirements include: Preventive Maintenance: Monthly, quarterly, and annual inspections and servicing of high-voltage pulsers, power distribution panels, parasitic electrodes, backup generator systems, and system cooling arrays. Scheduled Repairs: Component replacement, structural repair of electrodes, and calibration of precision precision measuring, monitoring, and safety telemetry equipment. Emergency Repairs: Unscheduled rapid-response on-site troubleshooting within four (4) hours of notification to resolve system anomalies, power failures, or pulser dropouts that threaten barrier field integrity. One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to the World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement and Free Trade Agreements. All responsible sources may submit a quotation, bid, or proposal, as appropriate, which will be considered by the agency. All quotes must be submitted electronically through the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) Solicitation Module at https://piee.eb.mil. No email, hand-delivered, or faxed proposals will be accepted.

Context for bidders

There are 138 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Financial & Professional Services tenders

All Financial & Professional Services tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →