Video Contest on Role of e-sakshya in Investigation – India
Issued by E-Sakshya Video Making Contest · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 30 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- video-contest-on-role-of-e-sakshya-in-investigation-india
- Location
- India
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 30-Sep-2026
The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), in collaboration with MyGov, invites Indian citizens, particularly young people, to participate in a video-making contest focused on the role of E-Sakshya in criminal investigations. The contest aims to increase awareness and understanding of India’s new criminal justice laws and encourage young people to communicate important legal concepts through creative video content. The contest offers cash prizes of ₹20,000 for first place, ₹10,000 for second place and ₹5,000 for third place. Entries must be submitted by 30 September 2026.
About the E-Sakshya Video Making Contest
The video contest has been organized to promote awareness of the new criminal justice laws among young people and the wider Indian community. The contest focuses specifically on the role of E-Sakshya in investigation and encourages participants to create informative and engaging videos explaining its significance and application in the investigative process. The initiative seeks to make information about the new criminal justice framework more accessible to: - University students. - School students. - Young people. - Stakeholders in the criminal justice system. - The wider community. By encouraging participants to explain E-Sakshya through short videos, the contest aims to support wider dissemination of knowledge about new criminal laws and investigative processes. What Is E-Sakshya? E-Sakshya is the central subject of the video-making contest. Participants are expected to create videos highlighting the significance and application of E-Sakshya in the investigation process. The video should be educational and focused on helping viewers understand how E-Sakshya relates to criminal investigation under the new criminal justice framework. Applicants should ensure that their content is original and presents the subject clearly to the intended audience. Purpose of the Contest The contest aims to strengthen public understanding of India’s new criminal laws through creative communication.
Its objectives include:
- Increasing awareness of new criminal laws. - Promoting understanding of E-Sakshya. - Explaining the role of E-Sakshya in investigations. - Encouraging youth participation in legal awareness initiatives. - Disseminating knowledge among students. - Supporting awareness among criminal justice stakeholders. - Using digital video content to make legal information more accessible. Who Can Participate? The contest is open to Indian citizens only. The organisers particularly encourage participation from youth, although the opportunity is intended to engage the broader Indian community as well. Participants should ensure that their submission follows all specified video, language, format and submission requirements. What Should the Video Be About? The video should focus on the role of E-Sakshya in investigation. Participants should create content that explains the significance and application of E-Sakshya in the investigative process. The content should be designed to increase understanding and awareness rather than simply presenting unrelated information about criminal law. Participants can use creative storytelling and visual communication while keeping the central focus on E-Sakshya and its role in investigation. Video Duration and Format Entries must meet specific technical requirements.
The video must:
- Be 2 to 5 minutes long. - Be submitted in MP4 format. - Be an original video. - Focus on the role of E-Sakshya in investigation. Videos should also be presented in a way that makes the information understandable to the intended audience. Languages Allowed
Participants can create their videos in
- Hindi. - English. - Any regional language of India. This multilingual approach allows participants from different parts of India to communicate information about E-Sakshya in a language accessible to their intended audience. How to Submit the Video
Participants must submit their entry through the MyGov platform
The video itself should be made available through a public link.
Acceptable submission links include:
- A public YouTube link. - A public Google Drive link. Participants should ensure that the link is accessible to the organisers when the entry is reviewed. A private, restricted or inaccessible link could prevent the submitted video from being properly evaluated. Submission Deadline
The deadline for submitting entries is:
30 September 2026
Participants should complete their video and submission before the deadline
It is advisable to verify that the video link is publicly accessible and that the submitted file meets the required MP4 and duration specifications before final submission. Cash Prizes The contest offers three cash prizes for the best entries.
- First Prize: ₹20,000.
- Second Prize: ₹10,000.
- Third Prize: ₹5,000.
Participants should therefore focus on creating content that is original, informative, engaging and clearly connected to the contest’s central theme. What Can Make a Strong Video Entry? A strong submission should communicate the topic clearly while keeping viewers engaged.
Participants should consider
- Keeping the explanation focused on E-Sakshya. - Clearly explaining its relevance to investigation. - Using simple language appropriate for students and general audiences. - Presenting information in an engaging visual format. - Maintaining the required 2–5 minute duration. - Using original content. - Checking technical quality before submission. - Ensuring the YouTube or Google Drive link is publicly accessible. The goal should be to make an important legal and investigative concept easier for viewers to understand. Important Technical Requirements Before submitting, participants should check that: - The video is between 2 and 5 minutes. - The file is in MP4 format. - The video is original. - The language is Hindi, English or an Indian regional language. - The YouTube or Google Drive li
Context for bidders
There are 106 open Education & Training tenders in India. This one closes in 27 days.
Similar Education & Training tenders
- SITC of Science Kits, English Language Lab and Robotics Training (AI Robotics) in Schools· closes 9 Sept
- Empanelment for supply of globally available pre-owned Single / Multi Engine Piston aircraft, suitable for DGCA approved Flying Training Organisation (FTO).· closes 24 Sept
- Work for Execution of various tasks for the requirement of Pre and Post Exam Processing Work of University of Lucknow for the session· closes 8 Sept
- Nominations open for Sri Sri Awards 2027 (India)· closes 16 Oct
- RFP - Speaker Attribution Data Annotation of ORF Voice Recordings· closes 15 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF 6NO.CLASSROOMS AT RUIRU PRIMARY SSCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTITUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF CLASSROOMS AT SPINNERS BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTUTUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED COMPLETION OF RENOVATION WORKS AT BUNAMBOBI PRIMARY SCHOOL IN BUNGOMA COUNTY.COUNTY COMMISSIONER BUNGOMA · Kenya
- Phillips Target Range Rebuild — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Training Aids and DevicesDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · FDO EUSTIS · W6QM MICC-FT MOORE · United States
- Polaris Learning Software — Information TrainingDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →