VGLZ 242009 Repair and Seal Floors in
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7NF USPFO ACTIVITY MIANG 127 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- W50S8526BA004
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7NF USPFO ACTIVITY MIANG 127 is soliciting VGLZ 242009 Repair and Seal Floors in B825. Solicitation number W50S8526BA004. Classified under NAICS 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors. Product/service code Z1DZ — MAINTENANCE OF OTHER HOSPITAL BUILDINGS. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The work shall be in strict compliance with this SOW, the project specifications, and the project drawings. Sections of this SOW may supersede the requirements found in the specifications, in which case, the more stringent/higher quality requirements shall apply. All work will be coordinated with Base Operations. The Contractor shall provide all personnel, equipment, tools, materials, supervision, and quality control necessary to repair and seal the floors in building 825. Caulk all expansion joints and visible cracks as shown in the attached project drawings, in accordance with this Statement of Work (SOW). The contractor shall perform to the standards outlined in the contract.16JUL2026 AMENDMENT 0001 corrects an administrative Site Visit date error. REMINDER: Acknowledge all amendments in your Bid Package. Update 27 July 2026: Site Visit sign in sheet and slides added to solicitation package. Update 28 July 2026: This update adds in additional drawing and room photos to further define scope of work, adds in additional site visit day and time for 4 August 2026 at 2:00pm EDT, and extends the bid due date to 12 August 2026 at 12:00pm EDT. Please resubmit base access request if planning on attending second site visit. Please acknowledge all solicitation amendments on the SF1442. Update 10 August 2026: This update extends the bid opening date from 12 August 2026 at 12:00PM EDT to Wednesday 26 August 2026 at 12:00PM EDT. This update also adds in another site visit for Wednesday 19 August 2026 at 2:00PM EDT. Please access original solicitation posting to access Base Access Request Form to attend site visit. Update 21 August 2026: This update adds in the 19 August 2026 site visit sign in sheet and the presentation slides. This update adds in an updated wage determination and bid extension due to outstanding RFIs. Bids are now due on Wednesday 9 September 2026 at 12:00pm EDT. Update 3 September 2026: This update adds in RFIs asked after the last site visit. Bid due date is not extended. Bids are still due on Wednesday 9 September 2026 at 12:00pm EDT.
Context for bidders
There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
- Replace Shared Bathroom and Kitchen at Q5, NPS-ORCA· closes 16 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Establishment of Closure in Co.52/K Kangota of Kandi Range including all operations necessary to achieve and maintain the prescribed survival Standard upto 28th February of the fourth Financial year under CAMPA (NPV)FOREST DEPARTMENT · Chief Conservator of Forests Jammu · CF West Circle Rajouri · Rajouri Forest Division · India
- CONST OF ROAD RATTAN LAL HOUSE TO OBC MOHALLA ASHWANI KUMAR W NO 4Rural Development and Panchayati Raj · Directorate of Rural Development Department JAMMU · Superintending Engineer REW Jammu · XEN REW RAJOURI · India
- Construction of trail by Morrum spreading at Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary under Baruipur Range under 24-Parganas (South) DivisionDIRECTORATE OF FORESTS · DFO - 24 PARGANAS(SOUTH) DIVISION · India
- Cleaning Of Premises and insecticide application work of office Building and Store of Fulia (Agri- Mechanical) Workshop Sub Division Campus (on an as-needed basis for a period of one year).WATER RESOURCES DEV. DTE. · BERHAMPORE (AM) CIRCLE · KALYANI (AM) DVN · India
- Cleaning and Disposal of Malba in DDA vacant Plot 158(service centre of Plot) behind singhla sweets Sector-9, Dwarka under the jurisdiction of DMD-7 Dwarka.Delhi Development Authority · CE-Dwarka Zone-DDA · EE-WD-15-Lakkar Mandi-Kirti Nagar-DDA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →