FreeTender
Accepting bidsrfpGlobal / multi-country

UNICEF China Tender LRFP-2026-9205898 LTA Contract for Vision Aids

Issued by UNICEF · via UNGM — UN Global Marketplace

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
29 Sept 2026
Reference
LRFP-2026-9205898
Location
Multiple destinations, Global / multi-country
Sector
Transport & Logistics

Details

Dear Madam/Sir,

2.2 billion people around the globe experience vision impairment or blindness, this is an area which UNICEF has committed to do as part of the AT2030 programme. In collaboration with WHO, UNICEF will add different assistive technology product ranges into our global supply catalogue, in this case for vision products. The goal of this project is to increase availability and affordability to optimal vision products and services in low and mid resource countries.

The aim of the tender is to establish Long Term Arrangements (LTAs) with relevant, qualified suppliers for delivery of vision products and accessories for UNICEF and partners over the coming years.

Please find attached the bid document LRFP-2026-9205898 for UNICEF China. it will be appreciated if you could provide your quotation for the item to UNICEF China office no later than 11:00 AM on 29 September 2026 (GMT+8).

投标截止日期2026年9月29日上午十一点整(北京时间)。

Bidders are requested to inform UNICEF as soon as possible by email to Ms. Mengchen Liu, Supply and Logistics Officer at [contact details removed] that they have received this Solicitation Document.

If you have any questions or need clarification to this bid, please use Annex D to communicate with Ms. Mengchen Liu at [contact details removed]. The deadline for receipt of any questions is 21 September 2026 at 17:00 PM (Beijing Time).

A bid conference will be held on 7 September 2026 at 11:00AM (Beijing Time) online. If you wish to join the pre-bid meeting online, please send the RSVP for the pre-bid meeting to [contact details removed] by 11:00 PM, 6 September 2026 (Beijing Time).

The bid documents should be sent to UNICEF China office by email. Emailing address is [contact details removed]. The subject line of the email should also include the bid number LRFP-2026-9205898. Please send the technical proposal and financial proposal in two separate emails and follow the naming rule as " LRFP-2026- 9205898 _Company Name_Technical Proposal “OR " LRFP-2026- 9205898_Company Name_Financial Proposal". When sending your quotation, no other recipients should be "cc" or "bcc" in the email. Offers sent to any other email will be invalidated.

‼ It is mandatory to send the stamped and signed "Bid Form" in the RFP document along with the quotation email. ‼

Offers which fail against mandatory criteria are non-compliant and may lead to invalid bid submission.

Context for bidders

We hold 368 notices from UNICEF, going back to September 2025161 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Media, Printing & Advertising and Healthcare & Pharma. There are 15 open Transport & Logistics tenders in Global / multi-country. This one closes in 27 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Transport & Logistics tenders

All Transport & Logistics tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →