FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited Kingdom

Under Vehicle Inspection Equipment

Issued by Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency · via UK Find a Tender Service

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
6 Oct 2026, 15:00 UTC
Value
GBP 2,05,000
Reference
T280022900
Location
United Kingdom
Sector
Transport & Logistics
Type
goods

Details

This notice informs the market that DVSA intends to award a contract to a single supplier to manufacture Under Vehicle Inspection Equipment. This equipment will enable DVSA staff to inspect vehicles for defects in situations where access beneath the vehicle or where an inspection pit is not available. This notice is issued to engage the market at a supplier day in advance of a forthcoming procurement for the supply and maintenance of eight units. Elements we are looking for in terms of this requirement, some of the ‘Could Have’ elements listed below can be added as part of a continuous improvement initiative over the life of the contract: Category Requirement Imaging & Evidence - AES-256 encrypted local storage, USB/USB-C transfer to Windows laptops and mobile phones (Must Have) Imaging & Evidence - High-resolution imaging: Still images ≥12MP, 4K video, low-light & thermal imaging (Must Have) Imaging & Evidence - Time & date stamping in ISO 8601 format (Must Have) Imaging & Evidence - Moveable camera to see around components (Should Have) Imaging & Evidence = Side-view camera with option to view with thermal imaging (Should Have) Imaging & Evidence - The capability to zoom in and focus on the camera's live view [not just once image has been taken] (Must Have) Imaging & Evidence - Optional secure wireless transfer (Could Have) Control System - IP66 ruggedized casing, usable with gloves (Must Have) Control System - Range ≥30m, battery life ≥4 hours, screen resolution ≥1080p (Must Have) Control System - Ability to annotate images [to highlight defects] while retaining the original raw image (Should Have) Control System - Large display screen viewable in all weather (Must Have) Physical / Build - Drop-proof from 1.5m, corrosion-resistant (Must Have) Physical / Build - Operate on uneven surfaces, height ≤80mm for PSV access (Must Have) Power & Battery - Removable battery pack with spare, fast charging ≤2 hours (Must Have) Power & Battery - Battery health monitoring system (Should Have) Safety & Compliance - ATEX Zone 2 compliance, no sparking components (Must Have) Transport & Storage - Secure case, total weight ≤16kg (Must Have) Transport & Storage - Shock-absorbing storage case with lockable latches (Should Have) Transport & Storage - Lanyard for control device to prevent dropping (Must Have) Transport & Storage - Van- or wall-mounted charging cradle option (Could Have) Documentation / Training & Support - Comprehensive user guide with troubleshooting (including quick-start guide) (Must Have) Documentation / Training & Support - Cleaning kit with instructions (Could Have) Documentation / Training & Support - Agreed process to support end users through phone or online chat throughout contract period (Must Have) Documentation / Training & Support - Structured maintenance and repair policy that ensures minimal downtime (Must Have) Documentation / Training & Support - Structured policy for replacing faulty devices that ensures minimal downtime (Could Have) Documentation / Training & Support - Process for software update versions e.g. Windows etc. (Must Have) Documentation / Training & Support - Support ticket service level agreement (SLA) with guaranteed responses within 72 hours (Must Have) Documentation / Training & Support - Training options: live (in person or online) or recorded sessions (Should Have) Optional Enhancements - AI-assisted vehicle mapping for defect detection (Should Have) Optional Enhancements - GPS tagging for inspection location (Could Have) Optional Enhancements - Integration with DVSA enforcement applications (Could Have) Optional Enhancements - Automated navigation/collision avoidance functionality (Could Have) Optional Enhancements - Remote cloud sync for inspection logs (Won’t Have) Cyber Security - Development process has followed Secure By Design Principles (Could Have) Cyber Security - ISO27001 and Cyber Essentials Plus where applicable (Must Have) Cyber Security - Suppliers cascade security standards (e.g. ISO27001) to third parties and maintain transparent processes for supply chain risk managemet (Must Have) The authority does not want a solution that will require vehicles to drive over the inspection equipment.

Context for bidders

We hold 4 notices from Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, going back to August 20264 of them still open. They buy mostly in Transport & Logistics and Water & Environment. There are 88 open Transport & Logistics tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 35 days.

Documents

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Transport & Logistics tenders

All Transport & Logistics tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →