FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderIndia

Transportation work of foodgrains from wholesale godown Theog to various FPSs

Issued by Directorate of Food Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs · via Himachal Pradesh — hptenders

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
9 Sept 2026, 11:00 UTC
Bid opening
9 Sept 2026, 14:00 UTC
Value
INR 33,29,137
Reference
FDS-SML (Actts) (DSD) 1-2/2026-I-6436-6505
Location
Himachal Pradesh, India
Sector
Transport & Logistics

Details

Tender Type
Open Tender
Contract Form
Item Wise
Tender Category
Services
Product Category
Miscellaneous Services
EMD
0.00
Period of Work
NA
Pre-Bid Meeting
NA
Pincode
171201

Context for bidders

We hold 28 notices from Directorate of Food Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, going back to August 202610 of them still open. They buy mostly in Agriculture & Food, Transport & Logistics and Facility Management & Cleaning. There are 153 open Transport & Logistics tenders in India. This one closes in 6 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Transport & Logistics tenders

All Transport & Logistics tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →