Tool Requirements (Misc) — Hand Tools, Nonedged, Nonpowered
Issued by GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION · FEDERAL ACQUISITION SERVICE · GSA/FAS/GSS/QSCB, SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT CONTRACTING DIVISION · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- 47QSSC26Q0281
- Location
- DC, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION · FEDERAL ACQUISITION SERVICE · GSA/FAS/GSS/QSCB, SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT CONTRACTING DIVISION is soliciting Tool Requirements (Misc) — Hand Tools, Nonedged, Nonpowered. Solicitation number 47QSSC26Q0281. Classified under NAICS 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing. Product/service code 5120 — HAND TOOLS, NONEDGED, NONPOWERED. Place of performance: DC, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The General Services Administration, Supply Chain Management Contracting Division, is posting a Request for Quote (RFQ) for 1 Requisitions for miscellaneous tools; Brand Name or Equal. Vendor's quoting must be registered to receive Purchase Orders via EDI or through OMS Vendor Portal. All delivery locations will be within the Continental United States and vendor must be compliant with MIL-STD-129 marking and labeling. Full delivery address will be provided on awarded Purchase Order. Prices are requested on a FOB Destination basis with the vendor's best delivery leadtime.This acquisition is set aside exclusively for small business. A vendor meeting all administrative compliance requirements of the RFQ (submitted by the solicitation close date and time) and the MILSTD-129 will move forward to the final evaluation factor: Highest Technically Rated with a Fair and Reasonable Price. End-user review is required for acceptance. If any required documents are not submitted or required field left blank on pages 1 through 3 of the RFQ document including the Section 3 questions, if the completion of required clauses and provision fill-ins are not made (as applicable), or if the MIL-STD-129 cannot be followed (as applicable) further consideration for award may not be made. Find attached the RFQ, quote sheet, and milstd129. Please contact [contact details removed] with any questions.
Context for bidders
There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Belt, Vehicular Safety — 62 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Trailer Coupling, TE — 49 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Battery Box — 20 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Knife, Combat — 750 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →