FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderIndia

Tender for Proposed Shifting of Gill Road Ludhiana Branch at New Premises, Ludhiana

Issued by State Bank of India · via State Bank of India — procurement notices

Published
29 Aug 2026
Closes
18 Sept 2026
Location
LHO, CHANDIGARH, India
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

R-1/LDH/2026-27/BS/02: TENDER FOR PROPOSED SHIFTING OF GILL ROAD LUDHIANA BRANCH AT NEW PREMISES, LUDHIANA

Page 1 of 45 Signature of landlord/owner/GPA Holder NIT No. RBO-1/LDH/2026-27/BS/02 DATE 29.08.2026 STATE BANK OF INDIA REGIONAL BUSINESS OFFICE, RBO- 1, LUDHIANA INVITES TENDER FOR HIRING OF PREMISES ON LEASE RENTAL FOR SHIFTING OF GILL ROAD, LUDHIANA BRANCH Last date for submission of Tenders: 3:00 p.m. on 18.09.2026 Tenders to be submitted to:- The Regional Manager State Bank of India, RBO-1, 2nd Floor Fountain Chowk, Ludhiana 141001 TENDER SUBMITTED BY: Name :____________________________________ Address : ____________________________________ Email : ____________________________________ Page 2 of 45 Signature of landlord/owner/GPA Holder STATE BANK OF INDIA PREMISES REQUIRED ON LEASE State Bank of India (SBI) invites applications from eligible landlords to offer premises on lease for Gill Road Branch Ludhiana within a radius of 0.50 KM from existing branch on lease/rental basis for the Bank. Please log on to our website Sbi.bank.in => SBI in the news =>Procurement news for further details and to download application form. Last date of submission: 18.09.2026. Corrigendum, if any, will be published only in website. Sd/- Regional Manager, RBO – 1, Fountain Chowk, Ludhiana Date: 29.08.2026 Page 3 of 45 Signature of landlord/owner/GPA Holder NOTICE INVITING TENDER (NIT) PREMISES REQUIRED ON LEASE State Bank of India, invites tender in Two bid system from the Landlords/Legal owners/PA holders. 1 Name of Work Tender to acquire office premises on lease rental for commercial, Ready built or under Construction or proposed construction on plots for commercial building/premises which will be regularized or converted into commercial use with a carpet area of approximately 2500 to 3000 sq. ft. (204 sq.m to 250 sq.m) (+/- 10%) within a radius of 0.50 KM from existing branch for shifting of Gill Road Branch. 2 Bid Document Availability including Corrigendum if any FROM 29/08/2026 TO 18/09/2026 Refer Bank’s website Sbi.bank => SBI in the news =>Procurement news. 3 EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) DD Rs 20,000/- in favour of “State Bank of India Ludhiana”. 4 Clarification of queries In the Pre-bid meeting only 5 Pre Bid Meeting FROM 3.00PM to 4.00PM on 05/09/2026 6 Pre Bid Meeting Venue State Bank of India 2nd Floor, Fountain Chowk, RBO I, Ludhiana 141001 . 7 Last date and time for submission of tender 3.00 p.m. on 18/09/2026 8 Place, Address for submission of tender/contact person /telephone no The Regional Manager State Bank of India 2nd Floor, Fountain Chowk, RBO I, Ludhiana 141001 9 Date, Time and Place of opening of Technical Bid (Representatives of Bidder may be present during opening of Bids. However, Bids would be opened On 19/09/2026 at 11:00 AM State Bank of India 2nd Floor, Fountain Chowk, RBO I, Ludhiana Page 4 of 45 Signature of landlord/owner/GPA Holder even in the absence of any or all the bidder’s representatives) 10 Date, Time and Place of opening of Commercial/price Bids On a subsequent date which will be communicated to such bidders who qualify in the technical evaluation. 11 Bid validity The offers/tenders should be valid for 04 (Four) months from the last date of receipt of the tender 12 Technical Evaluation of Bids By a committee comprising of officers from State Bank of India 13 MOU to be signed by bank and successful bidder 14 Timeline for handing over the complete possession of premises as per Bank requirement Ready Built- 30 Days Under Construction -2 months Proposed Construction-6 Months from the date of signing MOU, to handover ready to occupy premises as per the plan approved by bank. 15 Contact info of RBO / Branch officials Shri. Sanjiv Kumar Loomba, Chief Manager (Operations) Cell: [contact details removed] Shri Mohinder Pal Dy Manager (Premises) Cell: [contact details removed] The interested Landlords/owners/PoA holders should submit their offers in the bank's prescribed formats in Two cover system i.e 'Technical Bid' and 'Price Bid' separately. These formats can be downloaded from Bank’s website www.Sbi.bank.in under ‘Procurement News’ The application/tender forms in two separate sealed covers shall be super scribed as under: Cover -1- 'Technical Bid: Lease Premises for Gill Road Branch' Cover -2- 'Price Bid: Lease Premises for Gill Road Branch' Name of bidder should be clearly written on each cover.

Region/Province: LHO, CHANDIGARH

Published: 29-Aug-2026

Closing date: 18-Sep-2026

Issued by State Bank of India.

Context for bidders

State Bank of India has 175 open notices on FreeTender. There are 4,199 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in India. This one closes in 17 days.

Documents

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →