FreeTender
Accepting bidsconsultancyMauritius

Technical appraisal, advisory and national stakeholder coordination services for the Project Preparation Grant (PPG) phase of the GEF-SCCF project

Issued by IUCN · via ReliefWeb — Consultancy & RFP notices

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
24 Sept 2026
Location
Mauritius
Sector
Financial & Professional Services
Type
consultancy

Details

Terms of Reference for IUCN Consultancy

Technical appraisal, advisory and national stakeholder coordination services for the Project Preparation Grant (PPG) phase of the GEF-SCCF project “Blue Carbon Horizons: Strengthening Climate-Resilient Coastal Planning in Mauritius through Blue Carbon for Ecosystem-Based Adaptation” (GEF ID 12334)

Objective of the Consultancy

This consultancy has the following objective(s): - Provide technical appraisal and advisory services for the GEF CEO Approval package, including the IUCN Agency project document (prodoc), and all required annexes and relevant analyses for the Mauritius Blue Carbon Horizons project (GEF ID 12334), which would contribute to the achievement of GEF CEO Approval of the medium-sized project (MSP), with submission to the GEF Secretariat no later than 15 February 2027 and CEO Approval within the 12-month window from PIF approval (15 June 2026) required under GEF policy. - Lead in-country stakeholder coordination for the PPG phase: mapping and convening national and site-level stakeholders, servicing the National Blue Carbon Task Force, planning and facilitating the consultation programme, maintaining the consultation record, and consolidating national technical inputs and co-financing commitments. - Coordinate day to day with the project preparation team (national consultants and the international firm), IUCN, implementing partners, the Ministry of Agro-Industry, Food Security, Blue Economy and Fisheries (Blue Economy Division) and the Ministry of Environment, Solid Waste Management and Climate Change. - This consultancy is for a national/Mauritius-based consultant and the selected candidate will be referred to as the PPG Technical Adviser and Coordinator.

Background

Project Reference:

GEF SCCF PPG Mauritius (IUCN Project ID: to be confirmed) / Mauritius GEF SCCF (GEF ID 12334)

Donor reference:

Special Climate Change Fund (SCCF), Window A on Climate Change Adaptation / Global Environment Facility (GEF)

About IUCN

IUCN is a membership Union uniquely composed of both government and civil society organisations. It provides public, private and non-governmental organisations with the knowledge and tools that enable human progress, economic development and nature conservation to take place together. Created in 1948, IUCN is now the world’s largest and most diverse environmental network, harnessing the knowledge, resources and reach of more than 1,400 Member organisations and around 15,000 experts. It is a leading provider of conservation data, assessments and analysis. Its broad membership enables IUCN to fill the role of incubator and trusted repository of best practices, tools and international standards. IUCN provides a neutral space in which diverse stakeholders including governments, NGOs, scientists, businesses, local communities, indigenous peoples organisations and others can work together to forge and implement solutions to environmental challenges and achieve sustainable development. Working with many partners and supporters, IUCN implements a large and diverse portfolio of conservation projects worldwide. Combining the latest science with the traditional knowledge of local communities, these projects work to reverse habitat loss, restore ecosystems and improve people’s well-being.

About the Project

The project “Blue Carbon Horizons: Strengthening Climate-Resilient Coastal Planning in Mauritius through Blue Carbon for Ecosystem-Based Adaptation” (GEF ID 12334), co-developed by IUCN and the Ministry of Agro-Industry, Food Security, Blue Economy and Fisheries (Blue Economy Division) of Mauritius together with key national stakeholders, received GEF CEO approval of its Project Identification Form (PIF) and Project Preparation Grant (PPG) on 15 June 2026. It is a medium-sized project (MSP) financed under the Special Climate Change Fund (SCCF-A), with an implementation period of 60 months. The Blue Economy and Fisheries Division is the anticipated Executing Entity. The objective of the project is to enhance the climate resilience of Mauritius' coastal communities and ocean-based sectors by enabling a regenerative Blue Economy through the development of a high-integrity knowledge base and the integration of blue carbon and biodiversity-based financial mechanisms into national adaptation and spatial planning frameworks. As a Small Island Developing State whose long-term resilience is closely tied to the health of its coastal and marine ecosystems (mangroves, seagrass beds, coral reefs and coastal forests), Mauritius faces rising sea temperatures, ocean acidification, coastal erosion, pollution and development pressures that are degrading the natural buffers protecting coastal communities and Blue Economy sectors across its 2.3 million km² Exclusive Economic Zone. The PIF identifies a set of barriers that the project is designed to address: a limited operational link between evidence, planning and implementation; an inadequate institutional architecture for integrated blue carbon governance across environment, fisheries, ocean economy, climate change, finance, tourism and spatial planning mandates; limited readiness to mainstream blue carbon into national policy instruments such as the NAP, NDC, NBSAP, ICZM and marine spatial planning; and weak valuation and monetisation of ecosystem services. It also identifies important enablers, including strong national policy momentum, the National Blue Carbon Task Force as an existing coordination platform, regional and international technical partnerships, and private sector exposure to coastal and marine climate risk. The project will move Mauritius from fragmented ecosystem studies toward a proactive, investment-ready approach to climate resilience, providing a replicable model for SIDS seeking to connect blue carbon science, ecosystem-based adaptation and community stewardship. It is structured around three technical components and a monitoring and evaluation component: Component 1 — Strengthen

Context for bidders

We hold 11 notices from IUCN, going back to August 20264 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services and Forestry & Wildlife. There are 3 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Mauritius. This one closes in 19 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Financial & Professional Services tenders

All Financial & Professional Services tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →