Supplying and Installation of Solar Street Lights From Bajo Tri-Junction to Wangdue Dzong
Issued by Ministry of Home Affairs, Wangdue Phodrang, Dzongkhag Administration Wangdue Phodrang · via Bhutan e-GP — egp.gov.bt
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 24 Sept 2026, 13:08 UTC
- Reference
- DAW/DES-01/2026-2027/798
- Location
- Bhutan
- Sector
- Energy & Power
- Type
- works
Details
Supplying and Installation of Solar Street Lights From Bajo Tri-Junction to Wangdue Dzong
Procuring agency: Ministry of Home Affairs, Wangdue Phodrang, Dzongkhag Administration Wangdue Phodrang. Category: Works (Small). Type/Method: NCB, OTM.
Brief description: DAW/DES-01/2026-2027/798 Supplying and Installation of Solar Street Lights From Bajo Tri-Junction to Wangdue Dzong
Contract Type: Regular Contract · Procurement Method: Open Tendering Method (OTM) · Source of Funds: RGOB · Project Name: Not applicable
Context for bidders
We hold 10 notices from Ministry of Home Affairs, Wangdue Phodrang, Dzongkhag Administration Wangdue Phodrang, going back to August 2026 — 8 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Energy & Power and Agriculture & Food. There are 9 open Energy & Power tenders in Bhutan. This one closes in 22 days.
More from this buyer
- Renaovation of Khotokha PS classrooms structures, admistrative blocks and staff quarter· closes 16 Sept
- Construction of Tongojab to Razhiuma irrigation channel· closes 16 Sept
- Compound Light Installation & Electrical maintenance at Canteen Building· closes 16 Sept
- Maintenance and reelectrification of RNR Office & Staff quarter at Gase Tshowom Gewog· closes 7 Sept
- Construction of waste store for satellite clinic at Eusa hospital under Gangtey gewog· closes 3 Sept
Similar Energy & Power tenders
- Procurement of animal recording instruments/devices to enhance animal recording
- Installation of Solar Power Street Lights in Phuntshothang, Samdrupcholing and Khamethang Chiwog under Phuntshothang Gewog.· closes 11 Sept
- Procurement of materials for conducting the citrus phenology study
- Bifurcation and Electrification of Pond at Harachhu, under Athang Gewog, Wangdiphodrang.· closes 11 Sept
- Procurement of Camera, Projector and Accessories for PMU
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Energy & Power tenders
- Construction of new road from Satrod Khurd Dabra road to Southern Bye Pass along Dead Dabra Minor in Hisar District (Km 1.320) (Pdg. Shifting of HT/LT Lines only)Haryana Government · Engineer-in-Chief PW(B and R) Department · SE (Elect.) Karnal · EE Elect. Hisar · India
- Widening and Strengthening of road from Talwandi Rana to Dhansu Road RD 0.00 to 4.000 (Road ID 4829) in Hisar Distt. (Pdg. Shifting of HT/LT Lines only)Haryana Government · Engineer-in-Chief PW(B and R) Department · SE (Elect.) Karnal · EE Elect. Hisar · India
- Installation of WZPDCL's PCM Panel with associated Switchgear and supply related electrical goods for Temporary Power Evacuation from Fultola,Khulna 132/33 KV Grid Substation.Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources, Power Division, West Zone Power Distribution Company Ltd (WZPDCL), Office of the Executive Engineer, Sales & Distribution Division-5, WZPDCL, Khulna · Bangladesh
- Repair, Maintenance and servicing of 250 KVA & 150 KVA diesel generators at Investor's Residence Building and BEPZA Zone Office of Chattogram EPZPrime Minister's Office, Bangladesh Export Processing Zones Authority (BEPZA), Executive Engineer (Elec & Mech), CEPZ · Bangladesh
- Installation of 36 nos single unit solar street light at various places of Vivekananda I GP Vivekananda II GP Chaporerpar I GP Chaporerpar II GP Banchukumari GP Tatpara GP Chakuakheti GP Topshikhata GWEST BENGAL TRIBAL DEVELOPMENT CO-OP CORP. LTD. · JALPAIGURI REGION · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →