Supply, delivery, installation and configuration of Network Equipment, including the installation and setup of a backup solar system, for OCHA Sudan
Issued by United Nations Procurement Division · via UN Procurement Division — Solicitations
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- EOIUNOCHA24663
- Location
- Sudan
- Sector
- Energy & Power
Details
OSCM/REOI v2023-01 [EN] UNOCHA REQUEST FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI) This notice is placed by UNOCHA. The accuracy, reliability and completeness of the contents of furnished information is the responsibility of UNOCHA. You are therefore requested to direct all queries regarding this EOI to UNOCHA using the fax number or e-mail address provided below.
Title of the EOI:
Supply, delivery, installation and configuration of Network Equipment, including the installation and setup of a backup solar system, for OCHA Sudan
Date of this EOI: 1 September 2026 Closing Date for Receipt of EOI: 8 September 2026
EOI Number: EOIUNOCHA24663
Beneficiary Country/Territory: Sudan
Commodity/Service category: Communications Infrastructure & Radio Systems
Address EOI response by fax or e-mail to the Attention of: Christine Kiura
Fax Number: N/A
E-mail Address: [contact details removed]
UNSPSC Code:
43222600 - Network service equipment 26111600 - Power generators DESCRIPTION OF REQUIREMENTS The United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA) invites Expressions of Interest (EOI) from competent and qualified companies for the supply, delivery, installation, and configuration of network equipment, as well as the supply, installation, and setup of a solar backup system, including solar panels, at OCHA guesthouses in Khartoum, Sudan. The goods and services should be delivered and completed within 10 (ten) days after receiving the order from UN. The successful contractor will enter into a one-time contract with UNOCHA by issue of a Purchase Order. Details of the requirements and specifications will be provided in the Tender document (Request for Quotation - RFQ) to be issued at a later date after close of this REOI. SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS / INFORMATION (IF ANY) Interested companies are invited to submit their EOI electronically via the link provided on the UNGM not later than 08 September 2026. Expressions of Interest not sent electonically using the UNGM link provided may not be considered for the solicitation. This EOI does not constitute a solicitation. UNOCHA reserves the right to change or cancel the requirements at any time during the EOI and/or solicitation process. Thus, submitting a reply to this EOI does not automatically guarantee that your firm will be considered for receipt of the solicitation when issued. NOTE Information on tendering for the UN Procurement System is available free of charge at the following
address: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice
Only the United Nations Global Marketplace (UNGM) has been authorised to collect a nominal fee from vendors that wish to receive automatically Procurement Notices or Requests for Expression Of Interest. Vendors interested in this Tender Alert Service are invited to subscribe on http://www.ungm.org/ Vendors interested in participating in the planned solicitation process should submit the Vendor …
Commodity group: Communications Infrastructure & Radio Systems
Issued: 01 Sep 2026
Expression of Interest issued by the United Nations Procurement Division.
Context for bidders
United Nations Procurement Division has 72 open notices on FreeTender. There are 2 open Energy & Power tenders in Sudan. This one closes in 9 days.
More from this buyer
- Procurement of Camera,photography accessories,Branding,Event and Display materials
- Provision of Passenger Sea Transportation Services
- One Medium Turboprop Passenger Fixed Wing Aircraft (UNMISS)
- RFPWS2250191931 Provision of Light Trucks, including spare parts and ancillary services
- FIVE LIGHT FIXED WING PASSENGER AIRCRAFT IN SUPPORT OF UNMISS FOR THREE PLUS TWO YEARS
Similar Energy & Power tenders
Documents
- eoi24663.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Energy & Power tenders
- MOEI and Fans installed at PWD MSO Building, IP Estate, New Delhi. (SH-Comprehensive Maintenance of Servo Voltage Stabilizers)Public Works Department · CE/SE/M4-M45 · EE/M451 · India
- Maintenance and Operation of Street Light/High Mast at PWD Road under DHC,ND/Central, New Delhi. (SH- Hiring of Vehicle in the Office of the Deputy Secretary PWD , ADG (M,H) office, PWD, MSO Building)Public Works Department · CE/SE/M4-M45 · EE/M451 · India
- REPAIRS/REPLACEMENT OF INTERNAL WIRING, FITTING, GEYSERS, VENTILATION SYSTEM, SUB-MAIN WIRING, LED FITTING, I/C SOLAR WATER HEATING PHASE-III OTM (U AND L DAHUNG, DUM DUM NALLA, MH, MES OFFICES AND MESSES) OF AGE E/M UNDER GE TENGAE-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · CE EC AND CE SILIGURI ZONE - MES · CWE TENGA - MES · GE TENGA-MEA · India
- REPAIR/REPLACEMENT OF ROUTINE MAINTENANCE OF STAND BY DG SETS INSTALLED AT VSN GANDHINAGAR UNDER GE (AF) CHILODAE-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · CE SWC AND CE (AF) GANDHINAGAR - MES · CWE (AF) CHILODA - MES · GE (AF) CHILODA - MES · India
- Hiring of manpower for executing the work of Restoration of Fallen Fortification wall and bastions at variousArchaeological Survey of India · O/o SA-ASI-Mumbai Circle-Mumbai · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →