Supply Chain Notice: WC1996740 - Installation of Anti-propagation Barriers - FOXTROT Dispersal, Akrotiri (CYPRUS)
Issued by Ministry of Defence · via UK Contracts Finder
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 22:59 UTC
- Value
- GBP 5,00,000
- Reference
- tender_546926/1607537
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
The works include the manufacture and installation of precast reinforced concrete anti-propagation barriers within the GOLF Dispersal area at RAF Akrotiri.
The barrier units shall be precast at a dedicated casting compound to be established by the successful Contractor on Akrotiri Station. All works shall be carried out in accordance with IFC drawings, project specifications, site-specific setting-out coordinates, and any instructions issued by the Client.
The Provisional Key Tender dates for the project are as follows:
- Expression of interest: Monday 31/08/2026
- Expression of interest return: Wednesday 09/09/2026
- Invitation to Tender: Thursday 10/09/2026
- Tender Return Date: Thursday 08/10/2026
- Contract award: Monday 30/11/2026
- Commencement of work: Monday 07/12/2026
- Completion of work: Friday 26/03/2027
The currency of this project is Euro (€).
The location of this project is Akrotiri, Cyprus (British Forces).
Additional information:
Any company wishing to participate in this tender should complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and the EOI form which are attached and return them electronically to the above email address by no later than 12:00 EET on 09/09/2026.
For companies that have submitted a PQQ within the last 12 months, there is no requirement to re-submit it. They must provide the details of their last PQQ submission to guarantee inclusion on the invitation list.
ATTACHMENTS
Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ)
Expression of Interest form
Context for bidders
We hold 37 notices from Ministry of Defence, going back to October 2025 — 27 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Defence & Security and Education & Training. There are 221 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- Supply Chain Notice: WC1611062 - Installation of concrete barriers for explosive safety mitigation - GOLF Dispersal, Akrotiri (CYPRUS)· closes 10 Sept
- The Ministry of Defence (MOD) (‘the Authority’) is seeking to commission a high quality, accessible and comprehensive Defence Healthy Child Programme (DEFHCP). This will be broadly aligned to the Unit
- UK4 Notice - DDAITF/008 Computer Vision Capability - Model Arena Comp
- Temporary Stabling for Military Working Horses· closes 28 Sept
- AVGAS Fuel to Glasgow and Strathclyde Universities Air Squadron (UGSAS)· closes 21 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Supply Chain Notice: WC1611062 - Installation of concrete barriers for explosive safety mitigation - GOLF Dispersal, Akrotiri (CYPRUS)· closes 10 Sept
- Provision for Lee Valley Sewardstone Campsite Landscaping & Associated Works· closes 6 Oct
- United Kingdom – Archaeological services – T26-117ENV Archaeology Services for Unlocking Silent Heritage (Historic Cemeteries Enhancement) Project PEACEPLUS· closes 26 Sept
- Ocean Lab Principal Contractor· closes 16 Sept
- CA18408 - Mental Health Emergency Department (MH ED)· closes 12 Oct
Documents
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Construction of damaged streets and side drain in D-Block Gali No- 2 (School Wali Gali) and Gali No-4 in Chandu Nagar at MustafabadIrrigation and Flood Control · ZONE-I · Flood Circle-I · Civil Division-IV · India
- Construction of damaged streets and side drain Main Gali (Near Kaka Ram Vatika) and its Link in Rama Garden at Mustafabad ConstituencyIrrigation and Flood Control · ZONE-I · Flood Circle-I · Civil Division-IV · India
- Maintenance of NG Drain by keeping it free from hyacinth, patera/patera weeds, grass islands, other water plants, polythene bags, thermocol, dead animals, garbage etc. all kinds of floating materials and there disposal to the near by MCD Dhalao fromIrrigation and Flood Control · ZONE-II · Flood Circle-III · Civil Division-XVII · India
- Construction of lane/drain with interlocking tiles and other allied works beautification work (lights) from Ward No 01 to 17 of Municipal council Rajouri. (Sub Part Restoration of Damaged Lane at Dakki Bazar, Rajouri, ward no 07). (3rd Call)PWD · CE PWD Jammu · Rajouri Circle · Rajouri Division · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →