FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardSri Lanka

Supply and installation of Automated Rain Gauges and Water Level Monitoring Gauges for 40 Major reservoirs in Sri Lanka

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
1 Sept 2026
Reference
SLMOI/CRES/ID/G/NCB/26-1
Location
Sri Lanka
Sector
Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk
Type
goods

Details

Contract Award

Project: P160005-Climate Resilience Multi-Phase Programmatic Approach

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IBRD-89960

Bid/Contract Reference No: SLMOI/CRES/ID/G/NCB/26-1

Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids

Scope of Contract: Supply and installation of Automated Rain Gauges and Water Level Monitoring Gauges for 40 Major reservoirs in Sri Lanka

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/01

Duration of Contract

6 Month(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

INOVA ENGINEERING (PVT.) LTD. (863920) No. 720/2D, Madinnagoda, Rajagiriya

Country: Sri Lanka

Bid Price at Opening LKR

Evaluated Bid Price LKR 114842685.00

Signed Contract price LKR 114842685.00

Rejected Bidder(s):

AMERASIAN (PVT) LTD (1114099) No 212, Dampe, Piliyandala, Sri Lanka.

Country: Sri Lanka

Bid Price at Opening LKR

Evaluated Bid Price LKR

Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20261,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 3 open Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders in Sri Lanka.

Browse all open Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this climate, resilience & disaster risk opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders

All Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →