Improvements of Senavellikulam tank bund and spill structure in Mollipathana scheme in kantale division
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 19 Aug 2026
- Reference
- CRESMPA-1/RP/WORKS/ID-TRI/NCB/062
- Location
- Sri Lanka
- Sector
- Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P160005-Climate Resilience Multi-Phase Programmatic Approach
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IBRD-89960
Bid/Contract Reference No: CRESMPA-1/RP/WORKS/ID-TRI/NCB/062
Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract: Improvements of the Senavelikulam spill structure in Mollipothana LBMC in Kantale Division
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/02/02
Duration of Contract
5 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
D.K.J. CONSTRUCTIONS (820023)
No: 1024/13, Mollipoththa
Country: Sri Lanka
Bid Price at Opening LKR
Evaluated Bid Price LKR 7034729.23
Signed Contract price LKR 7034729.23
Rejected Bidder(s):
G.G.S. CONSTRUCTION & SUPPLIERS (869244) No. 857/1, Unit 14, Vendrasanpura , Kanthale
Country: Sri Lanka
Bid Price at Opening LKR
Evaluated Bid Price LKR
Reason for Rejection Bid Security not Provided
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 3 open Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders in Sri Lanka.
Open now from this buyer
- Construction of Kapiri EPA Staff house
- Procurement of kits for Hygiene campaign around communities including schools, markets, and mosques near infrastructure project sites and communities where infrastructure projects are located.
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Supply of materials for a drip irrigation system and a trellis for an intensive garden for the leader A. Syranov according to the VC "Sorting, packaging and sale of fruits"
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for wangay kebele health center by Salahad Woreda Finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
Open Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders in Sri Lanka
Browse all open Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders →
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this climate, resilience & disaster risk opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk tenders
- Pakistan NDC 3.0 Delivery Coordination Mechanism (Federal-Provincial Coordination and Tracking)PALLADIUM INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · United Kingdom
- Providing Technical Assistance on Industrial Decarbonisation, CBAM Readiness, Gender Inclusion, Pilot and UpscalingDeutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)
- Individual National Consultant: NDC 3.0 Plan & MRV Update SupportUNDP · Eswatini
- Advancing Mental Health Through Innovative and Inclusive Solutions Amid Climate Change and Disasters in Malaysia (Readvertisement)WHO · Malaysia
- Request for Proposal (RfP): Upgrading ICIMOD’s existing Air Quality DashboardICIMOD — International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development · Nepal
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →