Supply and Delivery of Pharmaceutical Products -Solid Dosage Forms in 7 No. Lots
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Reference
- KE-KEMSA-504079-GO-RFB
- Location
- Kenya
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P179698-Building Resilient and Responsive Health Systems
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-75170; IDA-E2960
Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-KEMSA-504079-GO-RFB
Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract: Lot 7: Supply and Delivery of Fluoxetine 20mg Tablet, Pack of 100s, Quantity 32,605
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/21
Duration of Contract
2 Year(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
COSMOS LTD (984895) P.O. Box 41 433, Rangwe Road OFF. Lunga Lunga Road, Industrial Area 00100 Nairobi, Kenya E-mail : [contact details removed]
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES
Evaluated Bid Price KES 9002331.79
Signed Contract price USD 69774.70
Beneficial Ownership Details
COSMOS LTD (984895)
Form Date: 28-JUL-26
Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Patel Prakesh Chandra KE Kenya Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights Varsani Laxman GB Kenya Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent Patel Alakh GB Kenya Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent Patel Harshal GB Kenya Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent
Rejected Bidder(s):
SAI PHARMACEUTICALS KENYA LIMITED (930339) Nairobi, Kenya
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES
Evaluated Bid Price KES
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 42 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Kenya.
Open now from this buyer
- Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of 50kVA Silent Generator including concrete foundation, weather protection shade with GI sheet and standard tubular sections, exhaust pipe as per regulations and statutory permissions from KSEI
- Formation en Master II de vingt (20) enseignants permanents : 10 masters en pédagogie des sciences de la santé et 10 masters en SR au cours du projet Entente Directe avec IFRISSE
- Contratação de agência de turismo para prestação de serviços de agenciamento e fornecimento de passagens aéreas nacionais.
- Economic Modelling of ETS in Türkiye and Decision Support Mechanism
- Purchase multiple Youth Group Work Kits after Training in Nampula
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Kenya
- PROVISION OF BUILDING, ASSETS, THEFT, FIRE & BURGLARY.· closes 21 Sept
- THE PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION OF A DORMITORY COMPRISING WASHROOMS, BATHROOMS FROM SUB-STRUCTURE AND GROUND FLOOR COMPLETE WITH A FOUNDATION ABLE TO SUSTAIN 2NO’ ADDITIONAL FLOORS AT THIKA ROAD PRIMARY & JS· closes 17 Sept
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUON· closes 4 Sept
- THE PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF 7 OFFICES, 4DOORS ABLUTION BLOCK TOILET COMPRISING OF 2DOORS FOR MALE, 2DOORS FOR FEMALE & 2 CHAMBERS CATERING PLWD AND WAITING AREA ON FIRST FLOOR OF AN EXISISTING BUILDING AT NJATHAINI POLICE STATION· closes 17 Sept
- PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION OF 4NO.STAFF HOUSES AT KWIHOTA POLICE POST IN RUIRU CONSTITUENCY.· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- e-TENDER NOTICE FOR CONSTRUCTION OF TWO STORIED AO & RBO AND THREE STORIED SBILD BUILDING ON BANK’S VACANT PLOT AT MAHATMA GANDHI AVENUE, DURGAPUR, WEST BENGALState Bank of India · India
- Greenhouse Repairs and Electrical Work at Norman A. Berg Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, MarylandAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FARM PRODUCTION AND CONSERVATION BUSINESS CENTER · FPAC BUS CNTR-ACQ DIV · United States
- NOTICE INVITING TENDER (NIT) FOR SELECTION OF PROPOSED PREMISES OF SBI DHAMDAMA BRANCHState Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →