Supply and delivery of One(1) No. High Performance Thin Layer Chromatography (HPTLC) Laboratory equipment as per specifications
Issued by Pharmacy and Poisons Board · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 12 Oct 2026
- Reference
- KE-PPB-534118-GO-RFB
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Kenya
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
- Type
- goods
Details
MINISTRY OF HEALTH PHARMACY AND POISONS BOARD
Specific Procurement Notice
REQUEST FOR BIDS (GOODS) ONE-ENVELOPE BIDDING PROCESS
Country: Kenya
Purchaser: Pharmacy and Poisons Board
Name of Project: Kenya Health Emergency Preparedness Response and Resilience Project (KHEPRR)
Contract Title: Supply and Delivery of One (1) no. High-performance Thin-layer Chromatography (HPTLC) Laboratory Equipment as per specifications
Credit No: IDA74050
RFB Reference No.: KE-PPB-534118-GO-RFB
The Government of Kenya has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the Kenya Health Emergency Preparedness Response and Resilience Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds towards payments under the contract Supply and Delivery of One (1) No. High Performance Thin Layer Chromatography (HPTLC) Laboratory Equipment as per Specifications For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank’s Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments which the contract provides to be made through a letter of credit. The Pharmacy and Poisons Board now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the contract Supply and Delivery of One (1) No. High Performance Thin Layer Chromatography (HPTLC) Laboratory Equipment as Per Specifications Bidders are required to bid as further defined in the request for bids document. Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” First Published July 2016 and Revised September 2023 Edition (“Procurement Regulations”) and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Pharmacy and Poisons Board through email procurement@ppb.go.ke and inspect the bidding document during office hours 0900 to 1600 hours E.A.T at the address given below: Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before Monday, 12th October 2026, 1030 hours East African Time (E.A.T) . Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on Monday, 12th October 2026, 1030 hours East African Time (E.A.T). All Bids must be accompanied by a bid security equivalent to at least 2% of the total bid amount. The bid security shall be denominated in Kenya Shillings. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulation requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form included in the bidding document
The address(es) referred to above is:
Chief Executive Officer Attention Head Supply Chain Management Pharmacy and Poisons Board Head Office P.O BOX 27663-00506, Nairobi Along Lenana Road-Opposite DOD (Department of Defense)
Tel: [contact details removed]
Email: procurement@ppb.go.ke .
Context for bidders
There are 16 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in Kenya. This one closes in 39 days.
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Procurement of assorted laboratory Reagents· closes 11 Sept
- Provision of Medical Insurance Services· closes 14 Sept
- Supply and Delivery of Non Pharmaceuticals (Examination gloves and Surgical Gloves sterile) in 2 No. Lots
- Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Medical Gas, Healthcare Waste Treatment and Commercial Hospital Laundry Plant and Equipment for Kianyaga and Kimbimbi Medical Complexes.· closes 11 Sept
- Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Training of Assorted Medical Equipment, Instruments, Clinical Furniture and Accessories for Kianyaga and Kimbimbi Medical Complexes.· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Periodic Maintenance Program (PMP) for Partial Strengthening , Profile Correction by DBS Base Course and DBS Wearing Course at Ch. 00+000 ( Monno Hospital Mor) to 0+500 ( Monno City ) & Ch 3+620 ( Andhar Manik ) to 17+880 ( Nilambori) of Baniajuri - Zitka - Harirampur ( Z-5064) Road Under Manikganj Road Division during the yearMinistry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Roads & Highways Department (RHD), Manikganj Road Division · Bangladesh
- HELP TO LIVE AT HOME SERVICE FOR ZONE 1South Tyneside Borough Council · United Kingdom
- Flexible Framework for the Provision of Care HomesBath & North East Somerset Council · United Kingdom
- Minimally Invasive SurgerySUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED · United Kingdom
- Integrated Core Systems (ICS)North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →