Supply and Delivery of Livestock Identification and Traceability System (Lits) EAR Tags and
Issued by Eastern Cape - Agriculture · via eTenders — South Africa (National Treasury)
- Published
- 5 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 28 Sept 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Reference
- SCMU8-26/27-0138
- Location
- South Africa
- Sector
- Sports, Recreation & Events
Details
Eastern Cape - Agriculture invites bids for SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LIVESTOCK IDENTIFICATION AND TRACEABILITY SYSTEM (LITS) EAR TAGS AND APPLICATORS-2026/27. Bid number SCMU8-26/27-0138. Procurement method: Request for Bid(Open-Tender). Delivery location: Indwe House Office No 45 - Bhisho - Bhisho - 5605. Province: Eastern Cape. A briefing session is held for this tender (COMPULSORY). Venue: Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/396303434766363?p=FMpcUeLAIBxHmfyoYF. Bids close on 28 September 2026 11:00 UTC.
Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/396303434766363?p=FMpcUeLAIBxHmfyoYF
SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LIVESTOCK IDENTIFICATION AND TRACEBILITY SYSTEM (LITS) EAR TAGS AND APPLICATORS (2026/27) Page 1 REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LIVESTOCK IDENTIFICATION AND TRACEABILITY SYSTEM (LITS) EAR TAGS AND APPLICATORS-2026/27
BID No: SCMU8-26/27-0138
TENDERER:
CSD NUMBER:
LOGIS NUMBER:
SPECIFIC GOALS:
COMPALSORY VIRTUAL
BRIEFING DATE:
17 SEPTEMBER 2026 @11: 00
CLOSING DATE:
28 SEPTEMBER 2026
CLOSING TIME: 11:00 am
BID AMOUNT INCLUSIVE OF ALL APPLICABLE TAXES R……………………………………………..
PREPARED BY:
SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT PRIVATE BAG X0040 BHISHO
TEL: [contact details removed]
E-MAIL: [contact details removed] for administrative enquiries
[contact details removed] for technical enquiries SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LIVESTOCK IDENTIFICATION AND TRACEBILITY SYSTEM (LITS) EAR Page 2 CONTENTS
Section Page
1. Check list 3
2. Bid Notice 4 - 5
3. Bid Rules 6 - 15
4. Specifications 16 -32
5. Forms to be completed by the bidder 33- 58
6. Forms to be signed after award of bid 59- 62
SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LIVESTOCK IDENTIFICATION AND TRACEBILITY SYSTEM (LITS) EAR Page 3 CHECK LIST Please ensure that all the following documents have been submitted with your Bid / tender document. Failure to submit these documents could result in your quotation/bid being seen as unresponsive. Description Done Tax Status Verification for Price Quotations and Competitive Bids Tax Compliance status and company directors of bidders will be verified on the CSD for all price quotations and competitive bids. CK documents are therefore to be attached in the bid. Tax status must remain Compliant for conducting business with state. All forms of verification documents are attached to qualify for preference points as per each specific goal.
Joint Venture: In the case of a joint venture a Joint Venture Agreement or
an Intention to form a Joint Venture Agreement must be attached This tender will be subject to the Government Procurement: General
Conditions of Contract of July 2010
Please ensure that all the following sections of the Quotation / Bid Document have been …
OCID: ocds-9t57fa-169235
Published on eTenders, the South African National Treasury portal.
Context for bidders
There are 4 open Sports, Recreation & Events tenders in South Africa. This one closes in 22 days.
Similar Sports, Recreation & Events tenders
- Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma Local Municipality invites bids for PROVISION FOR TELEPHONE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (PBX) FOR A PERIOD OF 3 YEARS. Procurement method: Request for Proposal. Category: services. Del· closes 6 Oct
- Appointment of a Service Provider for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Programming of a Data Logger for the Air Quality Monitoring Station at Dilokong (Once-Off).· closes 22 Sept
- Appointment of a Service Provider to Redevelop the Website for the GPL for a Period of Twelve Months (12) Months.· closes 14 Sept
Documents
- 0138- LITS BID DOCUMENT.pdfDownload
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this sports, recreation & events opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Sports, Recreation & Events tenders
- توريد مطبوعات ومستلزمات اليوم الوطني 96بلدية بني عمرو · Saudi Arabia
- Gymnasium and Sports Equipment at JKKNIUMinistry of Education, Secondary and Higher Education Division, Jatiya Kabi Kazi Nazrul Islam University, Office of Project Director Development of Physical Infrastructure (1st Revision) of Jatiya Kabi Kazi Nazrul Islam University · Bangladesh
- Appointment of a Service Provider to Redevelop the Website for the GPL for a Period of Twelve Months (12) Months.Gauteng - Legislature · South Africa
- Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma Local Municipality invites bids for PROVISION FOR TELEPHONE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (PBX) FOR A PERIOD OF 3 YEARS. Procurement method: Request for Proposal. Category: services. DelDr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma Local Municipality · South Africa
- Appointment of a Service Provider for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Programming of a Data Logger for the Air Quality Monitoring Station at Dilokong (Once-Off).Sekhukhune District Municipality · South Africa
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →