Submit Entries for Working Class Writers Grant Program
Issued by Working Class Writers Grant · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 30 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- submit-entries-for-working-class-writers-grant-program
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 30-Sep-2026
The Working Class Writers Grant provides financial support to speculative fiction writers from working-class or financially disadvantaged backgrounds who face barriers to participating in the literary world. The grant is designed to help writers overcome economic challenges that can limit access to essential writing resources, education, literary events, and opportunities for professional development. The programme awards $1,000 USD to one writer annually. Eligible applicants can be international writers who identify as working class or financially disadvantaged and who have experienced circumstances such as poverty, food insecurity, unstable finances, or limited access to resources needed for their writing.
About the Working Class Writers Grant
The Working Class Writers Grant was created to address the underrepresentation of working-class, blue-collar, financially disadvantaged, and homeless writers within speculative fiction. Economic circumstances can create significant barriers to participation in the literary world. Writers may struggle to afford computers, books, tuition, conventions, workshops, or other resources that support their creative development. The grant aims to provide direct financial assistance to writers who face these challenges and help make participation in speculative fiction more accessible. What Is Speculative Fiction? Speculative fiction is a broad literary category that includes imaginative forms of storytelling that explore possibilities beyond ordinary reality. It can include genres and approaches such as science fiction, fantasy, horror, dystopian fiction, supernatural fiction, and other imaginative or speculative forms. The Working Class Writers Grant specifically targets writers working within the speculative fiction field. How the Grant Helps Writers Financial barriers can affect a writer’s ability to develop their work and participate in the literary community. Grant funding can help address challenges such as: - Limited access to a computer. - Difficulty purchasing books or writing resources. - Inability to afford tuition or educational opportunities. - Difficulty attending conventions. - Limited access to workshops. - Lack of financial resources for literary participation. - Limited time available for writing because of multiple jobs. - Economic hardship and financial insecurity. The grant is intended to provide meaningful assistance to a writer who may otherwise struggle to access these opportunities. How Much Funding Is Available?
The Working Class Writers Grant awards:
$1,000 USD to one writer each year. Although the award is relatively modest, it is intended to help reduce some of the financial barriers that working-class and financially disadvantaged writers face. The funding can provide greater flexibility for writers who need resources, educational opportunities, or time to participate more fully in literary activities. Who Can Apply? The grant is open to international writers who identify as working class or financially disadvantaged and who work in speculative fiction. Applicants may demonstrate financial disadvantage through a range of circumstances.
Examples include writers who:
- Qualify for government assistance. - Live paycheck-to-paycheck. - Rely on payday loans. - Support themselves while attending college. - Have experienced food insecurity. - Have experienced poverty. - Face significant economic hardship. - Have experienced homelessness or related financial barriers. These examples illustrate the types of economic circumstances the grant is intended to support. Working-Class and Financially Disadvantaged Writers The grant recognises that financial disadvantage can take many forms. A writer does not necessarily need to fit one specific definition of poverty to experience barriers to literary participation. Living with unstable finances, supporting oneself while studying, working multiple jobs, or being unable to afford basic literary resources can all create obstacles to developing a writing career. The grant is specifically designed to reach writers whose economic circumstances have made participation in speculative fiction more difficult. Addressing Barriers to Literary Participation Many literary opportunities require resources that are not equally accessible to all writers. For example, a writer may have difficulty paying for: - A reliable computer. - Books and research materials. - Writing courses or tuition. - Workshops. - Literary conventions. - Other professional or educational opportunities. The Working Class Writers Grant seeks to reduce these barriers through direct financial support. Limited Time Due to Economic Hardship Financial disadvantage can also affect the amount of time a writer has available for creative work. Writers working multiple jobs or dealing with economic insecurity may have significantly less time to write than those with greater financial stability. The grant recognises this challenge and provides support intended to help writers facing these circumstances. Anonymous or Pseudonymous Acceptance Recipients have the option to accept the grant anonymously or pseudonymously. This option can provide additional privacy for writers who may not want their financial circumstances or personal identity publicly associated with the award. It can be particularly valuable for writers who wish to protect their privacy while still receiving financial support. Why the Grant Is Important The Working Class Writers Grant addresses a broader issue of access and representation within speculative fiction. Writers from financially disadvantaged backgrounds may have talent and strong creative ideas but face barriers that make it difficult to participate in the literary community. By providing direct financial assistance, the grant seeks to help reduce these barriers and support greater representation of working-class voices within speculative fiction. How to Prepare a Strong Application Applicants should cl
Context for bidders
There are 1,015 open Education & Training tenders. This one closes in 28 days.
Similar Education & Training tenders
- Avis à manifestation d’intérêt pour la sélection de consultant pour la formation du personnel de l’ONEP
- Очаква се резултатите от проекта да допринесат за постигането на следните резултати· closes 23 Nov
- Provide Chemistrey Lab requirements for ATS (Bani Yasand Al Dhafra)· closes 19 Sept
- Germany – Various school services – MUT - Motivation - Unterstützung - Training - Maßnahme zur Aktivierung und beruflichen Eingliederung· closes 2 Oct
- France – Training services – Réalisation d'actions de formation en Français Langue Étrangère (FLE)· closes 12 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Localization of Fairtrade NAPP LMS Training ModulesFairtrade Network of Asia and Pacific Producers (NAPP) · European Union
- FAO Reference: FAVIE/EOI/LOA/2026/06 Package: “Cooperative Professionalization & Market Linkage Brokerage”FAO · Vietnam
- Construction of Pucca Ghat at Dhani Sagar and Laying of Paver block from Shibu Saha house to Lipika Saha house at Ward No -23 near Tripura Sundari HS School under Udaipur Municipal Council.Chief Engineer, Rural Development Department · Superintending Engineer Circle-2, CE, RDD · Executive Engineer Southern Division-1 · India
- GPS Jhak School 1 Class Room Gram Panchayat AmbawaPanchayati Raj Department · Secretary and Commissioner · CEO-UDAIPUR · BDO-GOGUNDA · India
- Govt Teachers training institute Science lab and reading room repair works Leak proofing and Urgent repair works to Science lab and reading room for Govt teachers training institute KannurPWD · Chief Engineer (Buildings) · SE Bldgs (N) · EE Bldgs (TSY) · AEE Buildings Kannur · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →