FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrant

Submissions open for Visegrad Grant Program

Issued by Partnership Requirement · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
1 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
submissions-open-for-visegrad-grant-program
Sector
Water & Environment

Details

Deadline: 01-Oct-2026

The Visegrad Grants program supports regional partnerships among NGOs, civil society organizations, public institutions, private companies, and research centers working together to strengthen cooperation and development across the Visegrad region. The program funds cross-border projects that address shared regional challenges and encourage joint initiatives. Grants can cover up to 100% of eligible project costs, including a 15% overhead allowance, with typical awards ranging from €25,000 to €35,000, approximately $27,000 to $37,800 USD. Projects can run for up to 18 months. In general, projects must involve organizations from at least three Visegrad Group (V4) countries. However, cross-border projects addressing local issues may involve organizations from two neighboring V4 countries when activities take place within a 40-kilometer border radius. What Are Visegrad Grants? Visegrad Grants provide funding for regional partnerships that promote cooperation among organizations across the Visegrad region. The program brings together different types of organizations, including: - Non-governmental organizations (NGOs). - Civil society organizations. - Public institutions. - Private companies. - Research centers. Through collaborative projects, the program aims to address shared challenges, strengthen regional connections, and contribute to the development and integration of the Visegrad region. What Is the Purpose of Visegrad Grants? The program is designed to encourage organizations from different V4 countries to work together on issues that have regional relevance.

Supported projects can:

- Strengthen cross-border cooperation. - Address common regional challenges. - Encourage knowledge and experience sharing. - Build networks among organizations and professionals. - Support joint cultural and educational initiatives. - Promote innovation and entrepreneurship. - Strengthen democratic values. - Support environmental protection and sustainable tourism. - Address social development and public health challenges. Who Can Apply? Visegrad Grants are intended for partnerships involving different types of organizations working on regional cooperation. Potential participating organizations include: - NGOs. - Civil society organizations. - Public institutions. - Private companies. - Research centers. The key requirement is that applicants form a qualifying partnership involving organizations from the required number of V4 countries. What Is the Partnership Requirement? Projects generally need to involve organizations from at least three Visegrad Group countries.

The V4 consists of:

- Czech Republic. - Hungary. - Poland. - Slovakia. Exception for Cross-Border Local Projects A special arrangement applies to cross-border projects focused on local issues. Such projects can involve organizations from two neighboring V4 countries, provided the project addresses local issues within a 40-kilometer border radius. Applicants should therefore determine whether their project is a regional initiative requiring three V4 countries or qualifies for the two-country cross-border arrangement. How Much Funding Is Available? Visegrad Grants can cover up to 100% of project costs.

Typical grant amounts range from:

- €25,000 to €35,000 - Approximately $27,000 to $37,800 USD The grant can also include an overhead allowance of up to 15%. Applicants should ensure that their proposed budget is directly connected to the project’s activities and objectives. How Long Can Projects Last? The maximum project implementation period is 18 months. Applicants should develop realistic activities, milestones, partnerships, and expected outcomes that can be achieved within this timeframe. What Types of Projects Are Supported? Visegrad Grants cover a broad range of activities designed to strengthen regional cooperation. Culture and Common Identity Projects can support the creation and presentation of contemporary art and joint research related to cultural heritage. These activities can encourage cultural exchange and strengthen understanding across the Visegrad region. Education and Capacity Building The program supports initiatives that strengthen educational networks and encourage the exchange of knowledge and expertise.

Projects may also support:

- Student mobility. - Researcher mobility. - Educational cooperation. - Capacity building. - Cross-border academic networks. Innovation, Research and Entrepreneurship Visegrad Grants can support cooperation involving innovation, research, businesses, and entrepreneurial ecosystems.

Relevant initiatives include:

- Business networks. - Cluster networks. - Cooperation among SMEs. - Cooperation among startups. - Joint research. - Innovation-oriented partnerships. Democratic Values and Media Projects can promote democratic values and strengthen media literacy. Activities may contribute to greater awareness, cooperation, and understanding of democratic principles and responsible media engagement. Public Policy and Institutional Partnerships The program supports connections among expert communities working on shared policy challenges. Projects can bring together experts and institutions to develop collaborative approaches and policy solutions. Regional Development, Environment and Tourism Projects can address regional development while promoting environmental protection and sustainable tourism. This may include cross-border cooperation focused on environmental challenges and approaches to more sustainable tourism development. Social Development and Public Health The program also supports initiatives addressing social development and public health challenges. Projects can encourage cooperation between organizations working to improve social outcomes and respond to shared public health concerns. What Activities Can Visegrad Grants Support?

Supported activities can include:

- Contemporary art creation and presentation. - Cultural heritage research. - Educational network development. - Stud

Context for bidders

There are 1,271 open Water & Environment tenders. This one closes in 30 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Water & Environment tenders

All Water & Environment tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →