Stair Towers (2 ea) Dismantle, Package/Palletize and Relocate IAW PWS
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA SHIPYARD · PEARL HARBOR NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
- Reference
- N32253-26-Q-0048
- Location
- HI, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA SHIPYARD · PEARL HARBOR NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF is soliciting Stair Towers (2 ea) Dismantle, Package/Palletize and Relocate IAW PWS. Solicitation number N32253-26-Q-0048. Classified under NAICS 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors. Product/service code P500 — DEMOLITION OF STRUCTURES/FACILITIES. Place of performance: HI, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
**SOLICITATION AMENDMENTS**
Amendment 0001: Include the Performance Work Statement
Amendment 0002: Update the Performance Work Statement
- Questions and Answers have been added - The deadline time has been updated from 01:00 AM HST to 07:00 AM HST **NOTE** The mandatory site visit has been moved from September 3, 2026 at 9:00 AM HST to August 31, 2026 at 9:00 AM HST.
Questions are due 08/31/2026 5: 00 PM HST to [contact details removed] and [contact details removed]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard & Intermediate Maintenance Facility (PHNSY & IMF) is a US Navy regional industrial center that maintains, overhauls and repairs various vessels of the US Navy. Its industrial operations provide the US naval forces with a wide range of services and resources located on the island of Oahu, Hawaii, with direct and indirect support to submarines, surface vessels and shore-based activities in the Pacific. Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility (PHNSY&IMF) is issuing a request for quote (RFQ) for a Firm Fixed Price contract for services to disassemble, package/palletize and relocate two (2) stair towers. The dismantling schedule shall be determined by the designated Government representative and coordinated with the contractor. Additional details and specifications can be found in the attached Performance Work Statement (PWS). The tentative period of performance for this service is 09/11/2026 – 11/10/2026. The location of the performance is Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, Hawai'i. The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code assigned to this procurement is 238290 Other Building Equipment Contractors; the size standard for this NAICS is $22 million. Product Service Code is P500 - Salvage - Demolition of Structures/Facilities (Other Than Buildings). All firms or individuals responding must be registered with the System for Award Management (SAM) (https://www.sam.gov) by the award date.
Please note the following:
- The solicitation number for this requirement is N32253-26-Q-0048.
- When submitting quote, follow the solicitation instructions listed in Section L - Instructions, Conditions, & Notices to Offerors or Quoters.
- Quotes must be sent via email to both the primary and secondary points of contact.
- Quotes are due no later than 09/08/2026 at 7:00 am HST.
- The Government may revise the solicitation at any time by means of an Amendment. It is an offeror's responsibility to ensure it is accessing the Government Point of Entry (GPE) website, https://sam.gov/, to view potential amendments and procurement notifications for this solicitation.
- Basis of award is listed under Section M - Evaluation Factors for Award as stated in the solicitation.
The Government anticipates conducting a mandatory site visit on September 3, 2026 at 9:00 AM HST. Interested vendors shall submit the name(s) and email address(es) of all intended attendees to the Contracting Officer's Representative:
[contact details removed] by 2: 00pm on August 21, 2026. Upon receipt, the Government will provide final site visit details, including confirmation of the date and time.
All questions regarding solicitation N32253-26-Q-0048 shall be submitted in writing via email to the listed POCs. Questions are due 09/03/2026 5:00PM HST to [contact details removed] and [contact details removed].
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA SHIPYARD · PEARL HARBOR NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF, going back to September 2026 — 5 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Financial & Professional Services and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 4 days.
More from this buyer
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
- Bi-Directional Amplifier (BDA) System Upgrade and Monthly Scheduled Preventative Maintenance, Repair, Calibration and Remedial Service· closes 17 Sept
- Generator Trailer Wheels Repair — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Ground Effect Vehicles, Motor Vehicles, Trailers, and Cycles· closes 8 Sept
- US Navy Virginia Class Submarine Scrubbers Repair· closes 3 Oct
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- Ccsc AV Receptacles Install — Maintenance of Office Buildings· closes 9 Sept
- CR_Belton_Westcliff Park Road Improvements — Construction of Highways, Roads, Streets, Bridges, and Railways· closes 17 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Construction of (Hybrid Modality) Project in Ghazni ProvinceIOM · Afghanistan
- Construction of Embankment Check Dams and Supper PassageUNDP · Afghanistan
- GTP-ITB-Civil Works on four Public Buildings in Bosnia and HerzegovinaUNDP · Global / multi-country
- Travaux de réhabilitation durable de 35,5 km de pistes rurales et de construction d'ouvrages hydraulique résilients et le renforcement de capacités des PME…UNOPS · Guinea-Bissau
- Construction of Protection Wall in Bodala Village, Taloqan district, Takhar provUNDP · Afghanistan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →