Specialized consultancy for the evaluation of candidates for the Board of the Strategic Fund of Paraná and Mapping of Executive Profiles for Invest Go
Issued by Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) · via IDB — BID for the Americas (Inter-American Development Bank)
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 02:49 UTC
- Value
- USD 49,000
- Reference
- BR-T1705
- Location
- Brazil
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
The Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), in coordination with the authorities of the Strategic Fund of Paraná and Invest Go, calls on specialized consulting firms to submit proposals to assess the suitability, readiness and potential of candidates for the Fund's Board, in addition to structuring profiles and conducting market mapping for strategic executive positions at Invest Go.
1. Council Component of the Strategic Fund of Paraná
Success Matrix and Profile: Develop or validate the Critical Capabilities Matrix and the Success Profile for the Fund's Board, establishing individual and collective proficiency scales.
Candidate evaluation: Conduct behavioral and business interviews, apply evaluation tools and check technical references of the nominees.
Composition analysis: Prepare individual opinions and consolidated presentation evaluating the contribution of each candidate to the complementarity and effectiveness of the governance body.
2. Invest Go component and market mapping
Executive profiling: Map and validate the technical requirements, critical competencies, and success profiles for three strategic executive positions in the organization.
Talent mapping: Identify and analyze at least five qualified professionals per position, mapping the professional trajectory, previous adherence and exposure to similar contexts.
Market analysis: Consolidate a diagnosis of the availability of talent, main sources of recruitment and mapping of the sector.
3. Expected results and outputs
Output 1 – Fund Board: Work plan, Critical Capabilities Matrix, Success Profile, individual assessment reports per applicant and consolidated presentation of results with technical recommendations.
Product 2 — Invest Go (Profiles): Work plan and consolidation of the validated success profiles, requirements and competencies for the three executive positions.
Product 3 — Invest Go (Mapping): Consolidated report containing market overview, identification of at least five candidates per vacancy, preliminary analysis of adherence and talent attractiveness diagnoses.
Note: Interested companies should review the requirements on the BEO Bidder Portal. TheInter-AmericanDevelopmentBank(IDB),incoordinationwiththeauthoritiesoftheStrategicFundofParanaandInvestGo,callsonspecializedconsultingfirmstosubmitproposalstoassessthesuitability,readinessandpotentialofcandidatesfortheFund'sBoard,inadditiontostructuringprofilesandconductingmarketmappingforstrategicexecutivepositionsatInvestGo.1.CouncilComponentoftheStrategicFundofParanaSuccessMatrixandProfile:DeveloporvalidatetheCriticalCapabilitiesMatrixandtheSuccessProfilefortheFund'sBoard,establishingindividualandcollectiveproficiencyscales.Candidateevaluation:Conductbehavioralandbusinessinterviews,applyevaluationtoolsandchecktechnicalreferencesofthenominees.Compositionanalysis:Prepareindividualopinionsandconsolidatedpresentationevaluatingthecontributionofeachcandidatetothecomplementarityandeffectivenessofthegovernancebody.2.InvestGocomponentandmarketmappingExecutiveprofiling:Mapandvalidatethetechnicalrequirements,criticalcompetencies,andsuccessprofilesforthreestrategicexecutivepositionsintheorganization.Talentmapping:Identifyandanalyzeatleastfivequalifiedprofessionalsperposition,mappingtheprofessionaltrajectory,previousadherenceandexposuretosimilarcontexts.Marketanalysis:Consolidateadiagnosisoftheavailabilityoftalent,mainsourcesofrecruitmentandmappingofthesector.3.ExpectedresultsandoutputsOutput1–FundBoard:Workplan,CriticalCapabilitiesMatrix,SuccessProfile,individualassessmentreportsperapplicantandconsolidatedpresentationofresultswithtechnicalrecommendations.Product2—InvestGo(Profiles):Workplanandconsolidationofthevalidatedsuccessprofiles,requirementsandcompetenciesforthethreeexecutivepositions.Product3—InvestGo(Mapping):Consolidatedreportcontainingmarketoverview,identificationofatleastfivecandidatespervacancy,preliminaryanalysisofadherenceandtalentattractivenessdiagnoses.Note:InterestedcompaniesshouldreviewtherequirementsontheBEOBidderPortal.
Executing unit: Inter-American Development Bank (IDB)
IDB project: BR-T1705
Contact: [contact details removed]
Financed by the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB).
Context for bidders
We hold 45 notices from Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), going back to August 2026 — 20 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Water & Environment and Education & Training. There are 56 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Brazil. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
- Strengthen institutional capacities through specialized training in skills for the technical teams of the Chilean Protection Service· closes 11 Sept
- Consultancy to develop and test a product proposal to support the structuring of Caixa Econômica Federal's credit operation in the Amazon· closes 12 Sept
- Standards alignment, taxonomy and key performance indicator advisory, and certification-readiness review for the Jamaica Agrifood Resilience Instrument· closes 10 Sept
- Consultancy for the development and facilitation of a hybrid course for the prevention of gender-based violence in adolescents linked to sport· closes 11 Sept
- Consultancy for the strengthening of the technical and professional training system and employability: Design and Implementation of Technical Advisory Commissions· closes 9 Sept
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Consultancy to develop and test a product proposal to support the structuring of Caixa Econômica Federal's credit operation in the Amazon· closes 12 Sept
- Concorrência 90009/2026 - Implantação de quadra de vôlei de areia, ponto de hidratação e sistema de iluminação na área de Lazer do Conjunto Habitacional Maestro Júlio Ferrari· closes 23 Sept
- Contratação de serviços técnicos especializados destinados à realização de pesquisa de campo e levantamento de dados bióticos, abióticos e antrópicos. TAL contratação TEM por…· closes 15 Sept
- ATA DE REGISTRO DE PREÇOpara futura e eventual contratação de empresa para prestação de serviços de segurança desarmada que atendam as diversas demandas de eventos e/ou atividades…· closes 17 Sept
- Support Program for Translation and Publication of Brazilian Authors Abroad· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- CONSULTANCY SERVICES FOR FEASIBILITY STUDY FOR THE PROPOSED CABRO PAVING OF TRADE JUNCTION OFFICES TO KWALE HIGH COURT ROAD.Kwale County Government · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MEDICAL INSURANCE COVER FOR HON.MEMBERS AND STAFF OF MURANG’A COUNTY ASSEMBLYCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCECounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →