Specialist Support Service For People Bereaved By Suicide
Issued by Kent County Council · via UK Contracts Finder
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 5 Oct 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Value
- GBP 6,50,000
- Reference
- BIP1063226791
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
- Type
- services
Details
Kent County Council, on behalf of the Kent and Medway Suicide Prevention Programme and in partnership with the Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board, is seeking market engagement to inform the future procurement of a Specialist Bereavement Support Service for people affected by suicide across Kent and Medway. The service will provide timely, accessible and trauma-informed emotional and practical support to individuals impacted by suicide, including family members, friends, colleagues, witnesses and professionals. The future provider will be expected to deliver a flexible countywide service through a combination of face-to-face, telephone and virtual support, working closely with health, community and voluntary sector partners. The contract is anticipated to commence on 1 April 2027 for an initial period of three years, with the option to extend for up to two further years. Kent County Council welcomes engagement from organisations interested in helping to shape the future service and deliver innovative, high-quality support for residents affected by suicide bereavement.
Context for bidders
We hold 16 notices from Kent County Council, going back to November 2025 — 15 of them still open. They buy mostly in Education & Training, Healthcare & Pharma and Transport & Logistics. There are 225 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 31 days.
More from this buyer
- Specialist Support Service For People Bereaved By Suicide· closes 5 Oct
- Highway Weed Control
- Specialist Support Service for People Bereaved by Suicide· closes 2 Oct
- Holiday Activities and Food (HAF) services DPS (SC240025)· closes 11 Sept
- SESLIP DPS· closes 10 Sept
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Managed Service for Catheterisation Lab, Cardio Thoracic Centre and Vascular
- Cumbria Substance Use - Treatment Service· closes 5 Oct
- SCE0085 - Inpatient detoxification for people who use drugs and alcohol
- Replacement of Rapid Plasma/Blast Freezer Equipment· closes 5 Oct
- Oriel - Digital Wayfinding Service
Documents
- documentDownload (text/html)
- documentDownload
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- VALUE BASED COUNSELING® EXPERT (Master Trainer and Translator)Ipso
- Cumbria Substance Use - Treatment ServiceCumberland Council · United Kingdom
- Managed Service for Catheterisation Lab, Cardio Thoracic Centre and VascularMid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust · United Kingdom
- SCE0085 - Inpatient detoxification for people who use drugs and alcoholLeicester City Council · United Kingdom
- Oriel - Digital Wayfinding ServiceMoorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →