FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Spaceport and Launch Assessment & Strategic Help (SPLASH)

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · SPACE SYSTEMS COMMAND · FA2521 45 CONS LGC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
18 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
Reference
FA252126Q0010
Location
FL, United States
Sector
Research, Studies & Evaluation

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · SPACE SYSTEMS COMMAND · FA2521 45 CONS LGC is soliciting Spaceport and Launch Assessment & Strategic Help (SPLASH). Solicitation number FA252126Q0010. Classified under NAICS 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Product/service code R425 — ENGINEERING AND TECHNICAL SERVICES. Place of performance: FL, USA. Responses are due by 18 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

This is a Combined Synopsis/Solicitation for Request for Quotation no. FA2521-26-Q-0010 for a Foreign Military Sales (FMS) Technical Services Case between Portfolio Acquisition Executive (PAE) for Space Access (SA) and a Partner Nation (PN) to support the establishment of a PN National Security Space Launch (NSSL) capability at a sovereign spaceport, utilizing a Commercial Launch Vehicle (CLV). The attached documents provide the information necessary to be able to submit a quote by the stated time and date on this notice. IMPORTANT: The attached SPLASH SOW is for public posting/dissemination to faciliate vendor engagement and interest and provides a general informational overview of the requirement. The complete SPLASH SOW requires Contractor Verification* and a signed Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA)** before being able to be obtained. Each company (individual) must sign a CUI Non-Disclosure Agreement (also included in as an attachment to this notice) and provide it to the Contracting Officer POC to obtain a copy of the complete NDA version of the document. *Contractor Verification: This is to verify that each interested vendor is a legitimate entity authorized to conduct business with the U.S. Government. This will be done by confirming they are a contractor with an active SAM.gov registration. **CUI NDA: This legally binds the signer to protect the information and outlines the consequences of unauthorized disclosure. The NDA is essential for sharing CUI for a lawful government purpose with non-contracted entities.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · SPACE SYSTEMS COMMAND · FA2521 45 CONS LGC, going back to September 20262 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Research, Studies & Evaluation. There are 13 open Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders in United States. This one closes in 15 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this research, studies & evaluation opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders

All Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →