Senckenberg Global Fellowship Program for Early Career Scientists
Issued by Senckenberg · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- senckenberg-global-fellowship-program-for-early-career-scientists
- Location
- Germany
- Sector
- Forestry & Wildlife
Details
Deadline: 01-Oct-2026
Senckenberg offers fellowships to early career scientists from Global South countries who want to conduct biodiversity, anthropology, geology, genomics, or conservation ecology research in collaboration with a Senckenberg host in Germany. The fellowship provides access to Senckenberg’s scientific collections, laboratories, research infrastructure, and expert researchers. Doctoral candidates and postdoctoral researchers can undertake research stays of three to six months. PhD students receive €1,600 per month, while postdoctoral researchers receive €2,700 per month. Fellows can also receive a one-time travel allowance of up to €1,200 to support travel and relocation to Germany. Applicants must be citizens of a Global South country and hold a relevant Master’s or PhD degree. The application requires a motivation letter, research project description developed with a Senckenberg host, host support letter, CV with publication list, and degree certificates. What Is the Senckenberg Fellowship Program? The Senckenberg Fellowship Program supports talented early career scientists from the Global South who wish to undertake research in Germany in collaboration with a Senckenberg host. The program is designed to promote international research cooperation and enable researchers to benefit from Senckenberg’s extensive scientific infrastructure and expertise.
Research areas include:
- Biodiversity - Anthropology - Geology - Genomics - Conservation ecology The fellowship provides doctoral candidates and postdoctoral researchers with an opportunity to develop their research portfolio while contributing to international scientific knowledge exchange.
Objectives of the Fellowship
The program aims to:
- Strengthen Senckenberg’s international research cooperation network. - Promote global exchange of scientific knowledge. - Support talented doctoral and postdoctoral researchers from the Global South. - Facilitate research stays in Germany. - Provide access to scientific collections and laboratories. - Encourage collaboration between fellows and Senckenberg researchers. - Support innovative research projects. - Strengthen the scientific portfolios of early career researchers. Research Areas Supported Applicants can propose research projects related to Senckenberg’s areas of scientific expertise.
The main fields include:
Biodiversity Research can focus on biodiversity and the study, documentation, and understanding of biological diversity. Anthropology The fellowship supports research related to anthropology and the study of humans, human evolution, cultures, and related scientific questions. Geology Researchers working in geology and related Earth-science fields may develop projects in collaboration with an appropriate Senckenberg host. Genomics The program provides opportunities for researchers working in genomics and related biological research areas. Conservation Ecology Research focused on conservation ecology and the protection and understanding of ecosystems and biodiversity is also supported. Research Collaboration With a Senckenberg Host A central requirement of the fellowship is collaboration with a Senckenberg host. Applicants are expected to develop their research project together with the proposed host. The project should be aligned with relevant Senckenberg research priorities and make effective use of the institution’s scientific expertise and infrastructure. The host collaboration can provide fellows with access to: - Scientific expertise - Research laboratories - Collections - Research facilities - Senckenberg scientific staff - Institutional research networks Applicants should therefore identify a suitable host whose research interests and expertise are closely connected to their proposed project. Access to Senckenberg Research Infrastructure Fellows benefit from Senckenberg’s extensive scientific resources during their research stay. Depending on the research project, this can include access to: - Scientific collections - Research laboratories - Research infrastructure - Scientific expertise - Specialist knowledge - Senckenberg research networks This environment allows fellows to conduct collaborative research while gaining experience within an international research institution in Germany. Fellowship Duration Fellowships are awarded for a period of:
- Minimum: 3 months
- Maximum: 6 months
The research stay must therefore fall within the three-to-six-month fellowship period. Fellowship Funding The program provides different monthly stipends depending on the applicant’s career stage. PhD Students
PhD students receive:
- €1,600 per month Postdoctoral Researchers
Postdoctoral researchers receive:
- €2,700 per month Travel Allowance In addition to the monthly stipend, fellows can receive: - Up to €1,200 as a one-time travel allowance The travel allowance is intended to support travel and relocation associated with the research stay in Germany. Who Can Apply? The fellowship is intended for early career scientists from Global South countries.
Applicants must:
- Be citizens of a Global South country. - Be an early career researcher. - Hold a relevant Master’s or PhD degree. - Have a research background relevant to the proposed project. - Develop a research project with a Senckenberg host. - Obtain support from the proposed Senckenberg host. The proposed research should be compatible with the relevant research priorities and expertise available at Senckenberg. Academic Qualification Requirements
Applicants must hold a relevant:
- Master’s degree, or - PhD degree The qualification should be relevant to the proposed research area. Applicants should provide their degree certificates as part of the application. Global South Eligibility The fellowship specifically targets researchers who are citizens of Global South countries. Applicants should therefore confirm that their country of citizenship falls within the program’s definition of the Global South before preparing their applica
Context for bidders
There is 1 open Forestry & Wildlife tender in Germany. This one closes in 29 days.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this forestry & wildlife opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Forestry & Wildlife tenders
- Engagement of an Execution Partner in connection with the Monitoring of Plantation in Central Ridge for 5 Times under West Forest DivisionDy. Conservator of Forests(West) · India
- Developing Human-Wildlife Conflict and Coexistence Guidelines for the UKNatural England · United Kingdom
- Forestry Work CA creationHaryana Government · PCCF Office · CF South Gurgaon · DFO Faridabad · India
- Romania – Forestry services – "'Servicii de împăduriri în fondul forestier proprietate publică a statului administrat de către O.S. Mușătești - campania de toamnă 2026” – Directia Silvica ArgesREGIA NATIONALA A PADURILOR - ROMSILVA RA prin Directia Silvica Arges · Romania
- Romania – Forestry services – Servicii de regenerare a pădurilor 1/2027 - dssvRegia Nationala a Padurilor - ROMSILVA RA - Directia Silvica Suceava · Romania
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →