RWE Renewables Kiln Pit Hill Wind Farm Community Benefit Fund (UK)
Issued by Community Foundation North East · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 28 Sept 2026
- Reference
- rwe-renewables-kiln-pit-hill-wind-farm-community-benefit-fund-uk
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Energy & Power
Details
Deadline: 28-Sep-26
The RWE Renewables Kiln Pit Hill Wind Farm Community Benefit Fund provides grants of £1,000 to £15,000 to voluntary and community organisations delivering projects that benefit residents of Shotley Low Quarter parish in Northumberland. The fund supports charitable, community, environmental, capital, and revenue projects that strengthen local facilities, activities, and community life. The fund is managed by Community Foundation North East and supports a wide range of initiatives, including equipment purchases, community activities, environmental projects, building improvements, youth activities, and start-up or expansion costs for eligible social enterprises.
About the Kiln Pit Hill Wind Farm Community Benefit Fund
The fund was established by RWE Renewables to contribute to the development and wellbeing of the parish of Shotley Low Quarter in Northumberland. It provides financial assistance to voluntary and community-led projects that demonstrate a clear local benefit and charitable purpose.
The fund can support both:
- Capital projects, such as equipment, resources, building repairs, refurbishment, and capital developments. - Revenue projects, such as trips, entrance fees, sessional workers, activities, and other project-related costs. - Community and environmental initiatives that improve local facilities or community life. - New and developing organisations, where the proposed activity has a clear community benefit. Funding Amount Applicants can request grants between £1,000 and £15,000. The amount available to individual applicants depends on the fund’s annual allocation and the strength of the proposed project.
Funding may be considered for:
- Community equipment and resources - Capital developments - Repairs and refurbishment of community buildings - Trips and entrance fees - Sessional worker costs - Out-of-school activities - Community events and activities - Environmental projects - Start-up costs for new community groups - Specific projects or activities - General running costs in appropriate circumstances - Expansion or development of eligible social enterprises Who Is Eligible? The fund primarily supports voluntary and community organisations based in or serving the parish of Shotley Low Quarter in Northumberland.
Eligible applicants should demonstrate:
- A clear community benefit - Charitable aims - A project that benefits the local community - A genuine need for financial support - Appropriate plans for delivering the proposed activity The fund may also consider applications from Community Interest Companies (CICs) and other social enterprises where they have a strong business plan. CICs and social enterprises may be considered for: - Start-up support - Expansion or development - Specific community-focused projects However, general running costs for CICs and other social enterprises are not normally supported. What Can the Grant Support? The Kiln Pit Hill Wind Farm Community Benefit Fund offers flexibility across a range of community and charitable activities. Capital and Equipment
Funding may support:
- Purchase of equipment - Community resources - Capital developments - Repairs to community facilities - Refurbishment of community buildings - Other capital improvements that provide a lasting local benefit Applicants requesting capital funding are encouraged to provide three quotes for proposed purchases or works. If three quotes cannot reasonably be obtained, applicants should discuss the situation with the fund before applying. Community Activities
The fund may support:
- Community activities - Trips and entrance fees - Out-of-school activities - Local events - Sessional workers - Activities delivered by voluntary groups Projects should demonstrate how the activity will benefit residents of Shotley Low Quarter. Environmental Projects Environmental initiatives can also be considered where they provide a clear community benefit. Examples may include projects that improve local environmental assets, community spaces, or resources. Organisational Development
The fund can consider:
- Start-up costs for new community groups - Specific project costs - Capital equipment - Expansion of eligible social enterprises - Certain general running costs Applicants should clearly explain why the requested funding is necessary and how it will contribute to community benefit. Funding Priorities The fund is particularly relevant to projects that: - Strengthen local community life - Improve community facilities - Increase participation in community activities - Support voluntary organisations - Provide opportunities for children and young people - Improve local environmental resources - Develop community infrastructure - Create lasting benefits for residents - Support new or developing community initiatives The strongest applications should clearly connect the proposed expenditure with a measurable benefit to the Shotley Low Quarter community. How Applications Are Assessed Applications are reviewed by an advisory panel. The assessment focuses on whether proposals demonstrate: - Clear community benefit - Charitable aims - A defined need for funding - A realistic and appropriate use of grant funding - Strong plans for delivering the proposed activity Applicants should explain what they want to achieve, who will benefit, how the funding will be spent, and what difference the project will make locally. How to Apply Applicants should prepare their proposal with sufficient information for the advisory panel to understand the need, benefits, and costs of the project.
Step 1: Check Eligibility
Confirm that your organisation and proposed project serve the eligible community in Shotley Low Quarter, Northumberland.
Step 2: Define the Project
Clearly describe:
- What you want to do - Why the project is needed - Who will benefit - Where the activity will take place - How the project will improve community life
Step 3: Prepare a Budget
Provide a realistic breakdown of the funding required.
Context for bidders
Community Foundation North East has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 65 open Energy & Power tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 28 days.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Energy & Power tenders
- Deposit work (NDF/2026/69) Restoration of rain damages LWSS Bahroo Mortan in Tehsil Dharampur Distt. Mandi HP (SH. Providing circumferencial butt welded joints by electrical arc welding to various dia G.I. pipes at various RDs under JS Section CholthHP Irrigation and Public Health · Hamirpur Circle,Irrigation and Public Health,HP · Dharampur Bharari,Irrigation and Public Health,HP · India
- Supply of Electrical Shock Resistant Safety Shoes in various sub-divisions working under Operation Circle, HPSEBL, Hamirpur under CEOHZ, HPSEBL, HamirpurHPSEBL · CE(OP) CZ Hamirpur · India
- Tender for providing Fault Path Indiacator (FPI) and new G.O. Switches on different location on 22 KV Chalkhi Feeder in (E) Section Kanaid under SSSD HPSEBL Sundernagar.HPSEBL · CE(OP) CZ Mandi · SE(OP) Bilaspur · Sr. Xen (S/Nagar) · India
- Tender for shifting of existing 33kv HT Line Una to Basal feeder from the land allocated to HP Police Department at village Lower Arniala in Electrical Section Nari under ESD HPSEBL BasalHPSEBL · CE(OP) CZ Hamirpur · SE (OP) Una · Sr. Xen Una · India
- Electrical Works — REB/DB-Tender(E)HPSEBL · CE(Gen) Sundernagar · SE(Gen) Palampur · RE, Bassi, J/Nagar · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →