FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantGlobal / multi-country

RFPs: Australia-Indonesia Institute Grant Program

Issued by Australia-Indonesia Institute Grant Program · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
31 Aug 2026
Closes
1 Oct 2026
Reference
rfps-australia-indonesia-institute-grant-program
Location
Global / multi-country
Sector
Education & Training

Details

Deadline: 01-Oct-26

The Australia-Indonesia Institute (AII) Grant Program 2026-27 supports projects that strengthen mutual understanding, people-to-people connections, and Australia’s national Indonesia capability. Grants of AUD 50,000 to AUD 400,000 are available for projects that build cultural understanding, Indonesian language skills, professional networks, and partnerships between Australia and Indonesia.

About the Australia-Indonesia Institute Grant Program

The Australia-Indonesia Institute Grant Program is designed to deepen the relationship between Australia and Indonesia by supporting practical projects that improve knowledge, skills, experience, and networks for engaging effectively with Indonesia. The 2026-27 funding round places particular emphasis on Australia’s national Indonesia capability. This includes strengthening Australians’ understanding of Indonesian society and culture, developing Indonesian language skills, and creating sustainable connections between Australian and Indonesian communities and institutions. Projects involving strong Indonesian partnerships are encouraged, as are initiatives that create long-term networks across schools, universities, communities, and professional sectors. Grant Funding Available The program has a total funding pool of up to AUD 2.5 million for the 2026-27 round.

Successful applicants may receive:

Minimum grant: AUD 50,000

Maximum grant: AUD 400,000

Maximum project duration: 2 years

Total program funding: Up to AUD 2.5 million

Grants are paid in Australian dollars and exclude GST. Applicants are encouraged to provide co-contributions from other sources. The final grant amount may be lower than the amount requested. Priority Areas The program prioritises projects that make a clear contribution to Australia’s ability to understand and engage with Indonesia.

Priority activities include:

Building cultural understanding between Australia and Indonesia. Developing Indonesian language skills. Creating sustainable networks between Australian and Indonesian communities. Strengthening connections between schools and universities. Developing partnerships with Indonesian organisations and institutions. Improving cross-cultural competency. Supporting professional and educational exchanges. Educational resources aligned with the Australian curriculum. Projects that develop Indonesian language capability. Cultural exchange and community engagement initiatives. Collaborative projects involving Australian and Indonesian partners. The strongest proposals should explain how the project will create lasting benefits beyond the funding period. Why Australia-Indonesia Capability Matters Australia’s ability to engage effectively with Indonesia depends on more than diplomatic relationships. It also requires people with relevant cultural knowledge, language skills, professional experience, and established networks. The grant program therefore supports projects that can: Increase knowledge of Indonesia among Australians. Improve Indonesian language capability. Build relationships between Australian and Indonesian institutions. Applicants should ensure that their legal structure and residency status meet the program’s requirements before submitting an application.

Partnerships With Indonesian Organisations

Strong partnerships with Indonesian counterparts are an important feature of the program.

Applicants should clearly explain:

Who their Indonesian partners are. What role each partner will play. How responsibilities will be shared. How the partnership will continue beyond the funded project. How the collaboration contributes to Australia-Indonesia understanding and capability. Letters of support from relevant project partners should be included where required. First Nations Participation The program encourages projects that are led by or meaningfully involve First Nations Australians. Where relevant, applicants should explain: How First Nations people will participate. Their role in project design and delivery. How the project benefits participating communities. How the initiative connects with Closing the Gap priority reforms. Applicants should provide evidence of First Nations involvement where this is relevant to their proposal. Required Application Documents Applicants should prepare supporting documentation before submitting an application.

Documents may include:

Detailed project description. Activity budget. Independent referee reports. Letters of support from project partners. Evidence of First Nations involvement, where applicable. Child protection guidelines or relevant safeguarding documentation, where required. Information demonstrating the applicant’s capacity to deliver the project. Details of any co-contributions or other funding sources. The project budget should clearly explain how requested funds will be used. How to Apply Applicants should follow these steps when preparing their proposal:

Check eligibility: Confirm that the applicant and proposed project meet the program requirements.

Define the project: Clearly identify the Australia-Indonesia issue, opportunity, or capability gap the project will address.

Develop partnerships: Establish meaningful relationships with relevant Indonesian counterparts and other Australian partners.

Set measurable outcomes: Explain what participants, communities, institutions, or networks will achieve.

Prepare the budget: Provide a realistic activity-based budget showing how the requested funding will be spent.

Collect supporting documents: Obtain referee reports, partner letters and other required evidence.

Demonstrate sustainability: Explain how relationships, skills, networks, or resources will continue after the grant ends.

Submit the application: Complete and submit the application through the designated grant application process before the closing deadline.

Tips for a Strong Application Applicants can improve their proposals by demonstrating a clear connection between activities, outcomes, and the objec

Context for bidders

Australia-Indonesia Institute Grant Program has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 7 open Education & Training tenders in Global / multi-country. This one closes in 31 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Education & Training tenders

All Education & Training tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →