Resilient — R&D- Defense System: Aircraft (Applied Research/Exploratory Development)
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY (DARPA) · DEF ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGCY · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 19 Oct 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- DARPA-PA-25-07-04
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Research, Studies & Evaluation
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY (DARPA) · DEF ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGCY is soliciting Resilient — R&D- Defense System: Aircraft (Applied Research/Exploratory Development). Solicitation number DARPA-PA-25-07-04. Classified under NAICS 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Product/service code AC12 — R&D- DEFENSE SYSTEM: AIRCRAFT (APPLIED RESEARCH/EXPLORATORY DEVELOPMENT). Responses are due by 19 October 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA) Defense Sciences Office (DSO) is issuing a Disruption Opportunity (DO), inviting submissions of innovative basic or applied research concepts in the technical domain of accelerated materials testing and prediction for concrete. This DO is issued under the Program Announcement for Disruptioneering, DARPA-PA-25-07 Amendment 1. All awards will be made in the form of an “Disruptioneering – Other Transaction for Prototype Agreement SAMPLE” (DO OT Sample) project. The total award value for the combined Phase 1 (base, not to exceed $1,000,000) and Phase 2 (option, not to exceed $1,000,000) is limited to $2,000,000. This total award value includes Government funding and performer cost share if required or proposed.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY (DARPA) · DEF ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGCY, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. There are 15 open Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders in United States. This one closes in 45 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders
- Perrseus — R&D- Defense System: Aircraft (Applied Research/Exploratory Development)· closes 23 Sept
- Weather Monitoring systems — Meteorolog Instruments & Apparatus· closes 10 Sept
- USDA ARS - Wheat Whole Genome Sequencing· closes 9 Sept
- DARPA Research Solutions Opening — R&D- Defense System: Aircraft (Basic Research)· closes 2 Jun
- Spaceport and Launch Assessment & Strategic Help (SPLASH)· closes 19 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this research, studies & evaluation opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders
- RfP - Capitalisation of the Cibitoke Malaria Project, Burundi (2024-2026)MSF · Burundi
- Perrseus — R&D- Defense System: Aircraft (Applied Research/Exploratory Development)DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY (DARPA) · DEF ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGCY · United States
- Spain – Cadastral surveying services – Servicios de apoyo en la tramitación de expedientes de alteración catastral de orden físico y económico sobre bienes inmuebles urbanos y rústicos del municipio de Los Llanos de Aridane.Alcaldía del Ayuntamiento de Los Llanos de Aridane · Spain
- RFP - Agronomic Research Study For Natural Dye Crop Development– DRE Assessment & Coordination Support for Common Facility Centres (CFCs) Expression of Interest (EOI) for Trade & Livelihood Partners EOI for Empanelment of Suppliers for Solar Panels & Solar Street Lights – Pan-India RFP - Engagement of Agency for Design & Development of SBCC Materials · India
- Consultancy for Carrying Out a Partial End Term Program Evaluation for KPEEL ProgramMinistry of Education · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →