Research on Children’s Real-Life Experiences with Relational and Companionship AI in China
Issued by UNICEF · via UNGM — UN Global Marketplace
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 21 Sept 2026
- Reference
- LRPS-2026-9205895
- Location
- China
Details
Dear Bidder,
United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) wishes to procure the above-mentioned services through a competitive bidding process. In this respect, UNICEF would like to invite your organization to submit technical and financial proposals as outlined in this request for proposal and Annex B-TOR attached.
The objective of this contract is seeking to conduct Research on Children’s Real-Life Experiences with Relational and Companionship AI in China.
The deadline for submitting your proposals is 10:20am, 21 September (Beijing Time). Your proposals are preferably submitted by e-mail to [contact details removed] (no other recipients should be “cc” or “bcc” in your e-mail submission) with LRPS number in the subject line. Two e-mail submissions are mandatory, one for technical proposal with subject line written as LRPS-2026- 9205895 Technical Proposal, the other one for commercial, as LRPS-2026- 9205895 Commercial Proposal. Please submit your financial proposal using the Annex C – Financial Proposal template. If you have any enquiries, please record them in Annex F-Enquiries and Clarification form, and we will review them and provide a response accordingly.
*投标截止日期为北京时间2026年9月21日早上10点20分。[contact details removed](提交邮件中请勿抄送或密抄其他人)。所有投标邮件主题需标明该标书标号(如未标清,将视同废标)。投标邮件需分两封邮件提交,一封为技术标投标文件邮件题目为LRPS-2026- 9205895 Technical Proposal, 另外一封为商务报价文件邮件题目请标注为LRPS-2026- 9205895 Commercial Proposal。请使用附件C-商务报价模板提交您的商务报价。若有任何疑问,请填写附件F-疑问与澄清表,我们会给与相应回复。
!! It is mandatory to send the stamped and signed “request for proposal for services form and declaration form” on page 3-5 of the tender document along with the Technical proposal email. !!
招标文件中第三至第五页的request for proposal for services form以及declaration form签字盖章后需随技术投标文件邮件一并提交。
All bidders interested in doing business with UNICEF must respond to all the points requested in the Bid/declaration form. By signing it, the vendor agrees that their company and its management have not been the subject of a final judgement or of a final administrative decision for any of the exclusion criteria outlined in the form.
Offers which fail against mandatory criteria are non-compliant and may lead to invalid bid submission.
To clarify any technical/commercial questions you may have, we will organize an online Pre-bid Meeting at 3pm, 4 September (Beijing time), via Microsoft teams meeting. Your participation is highly encouraged and recommended.
*我们将于2026年9月4日北京时间下午3点举办一场线上的标前澄清会,以便供应商更好的理解标书技术及商务投标要求, 期待您的参加。
Please send the RSVP for the pre-bid meeting to [contact details removed] before 5pm, 3 September (Beijing Time).
*请于9月3日 下午5点前发邮件至che@unicef.org确认参加标前说明会。
Context for bidders
We hold 367 notices from UNICEF, going back to September 2025 — 159 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Media, Printing & Advertising and Healthcare & Pharma. This one closes in 19 days.
More from this buyer
- Feasibility Study for Local Production of Ready-to-Use Therapeutic Food (RUTF) and Supplementary Food (RUSF) in Afghanistan· closes 27 Sept
- Supply, Installation and commissioning of Solar Energy Systems for six selected Health Facilities including staff quarters in Tonga· closes 22 Sept
- 5th GPE KIX Symposium- French, English and Portuguese Interpretation Services· closes 9 Sept
- Conducting a Comprehensive Market Survey of the Mozambique Supply Market for UNICEF· closes 8 Oct
- Provision of UBS Flash drive for UNICEF· closes 8 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →