Request for Proposals: Strategic Grant Program
Issued by Strategic Grant Program · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- request-for-proposals-strategic-grant-program
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
Details
Deadline: 01-Oct-2026
The Strategic Grant Program supports cross-border cooperation among organizations from the four Visegrad Group (V4) countries—Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland, and Slovakia. The program funds projects that respond to the V4’s annual strategic priorities and encourage meaningful regional cooperation. For the 2026/2027 cycle, priority areas include strengthening connections between V4 societies, particularly among younger generations, promoting academic mobility and joint educational initiatives, developing smart and sustainable cities through cross-border partnerships, and supporting research and development focused on innovation and knowledge sharing. The program can cover up to 100% of eligible project costs, including a 15% overhead allowance. Most grants range from €35,000 to €45,000, while projects must run for 12 to 36 months and involve organizations from all four V4 countries. What Is the Strategic Grant Program? The Strategic Grant Program is designed to strengthen cooperation among organizations in the Visegrad Group by supporting projects that respond to annually identified regional priorities.
The Visegrad Group consists of:
- Czech Republic - Hungary - Poland - Slovakia The strategic priorities are updated each year by the V4 country holding the rotating presidency. This approach allows the program to respond to emerging regional challenges, opportunities, and areas where stronger cooperation among the four countries is needed. What Are the Strategic Grant Program Priorities for 2026/2027? The 2026/2027 cycle focuses on several strategic areas designed to strengthen cooperation, innovation, education, and sustainable development across the V4 region. Strengthening Links Between V4 Societies The program supports initiatives that build stronger connections among communities and societies in the four Visegrad countries. Particular attention is given to cooperation among young people born after EU and Schengen accession, with the aim of strengthening their understanding of regional cooperation and connections across V4 countries. Academic Mobility and Joint Education Projects can focus on strengthening academic cooperation and mobility between V4 countries.
Priority activities include:
- Academic mobility. - Joint educational platforms. - Cross-border educational cooperation. - Knowledge exchange between institutions. - Initiatives that strengthen connections among academic communities. Smart and Sustainable Cities Another priority is the development of smart and sustainable cities through cross-border cooperation. Projects may address shared urban challenges and encourage organizations from different V4 countries to collaborate on innovative and sustainable approaches to urban development. Research and Development Cooperation The program also supports research and development collaborations, particularly projects focused on innovation and knowledge sharing. These initiatives can help connect organizations and researchers across the V4 region and facilitate the exchange of expertise and innovative solutions. Additional Strategic Themes The 2026/2027 priorities also include several areas connected to technological development, environmental sustainability, and resource management.
Relevant themes include:
- Technological development. - Intellectual property management. - Energy efficiency. - Transportation. - Water resources. - Emission reduction. - Environmental protection. Projects should demonstrate a clear connection to one or more of the annual strategic priorities to be considered eligible. What Does the Strategic Grant Program Fund? The program provides funding for collaborative projects that directly address the V4’s annual strategic priorities.
Supported initiatives can involve:
- Cross-border cooperation. - Academic and educational partnerships. - Research and development. - Innovation and knowledge sharing. - Smart-city development. - Sustainable urban solutions. - Technological development. - Intellectual property management. - Energy efficiency. - Sustainable transportation. - Water-resource management. - Emission reduction. - Environmental protection. - Activities strengthening cooperation between V4 societies. How Much Funding Is Available? The Strategic Grant Program can provide funding covering up to 100% of eligible project costs. The grant also includes a 15% overhead allowance. Most awards are expected to range between: - €35,000 and €45,000 The final amount depends on the eligible costs and requirements of the proposed project. How Long Can Projects Run? Projects supported through the Strategic Grant Program must have a duration of 12 to 36 months. This allows organizations to implement substantial cross-border initiatives while developing lasting cooperation among participating institutions. Who Can Apply? The program is intended for organizations seeking to develop meaningful cooperation across the four Visegrad Group countries. A fundamental requirement is the participation of organizations from all four V4 countries: - Czech Republic - Hungary - Poland - Slovakia Projects must therefore demonstrate active participation across the entire Visegrad Group rather than cooperation limited to only two or three countries. What Are the Main Eligibility Requirements? Applicants and project partnerships should consider the following requirements: - The project must involve organizations from all four V4 countries. - The project must address at least one of the annual strategic priorities. - The proposed activities should demonstrate meaningful cross-border cooperation. - Projects must have a duration of between 12 and 36 months. - Funding can cover up to 100% of eligible project costs. - The project budget may include the 15% overhead allowance. - Projects should demonstrate clear regional relevance and cooperation. Why Is Alignment With Strategic Priorities Important? Addressing an annual strategic priority is a central eligibility requirement o
Context for bidders
There are 1,119 open Transport & Logistics tenders. This one closes in 30 days.
Similar Transport & Logistics tenders
- Greece – Crane and dumper trucks – ΔΙΑΚΗΡΥΞΗ ΑΝΟΙΚΤΟΥ ΗΛΕΚΤΡΟΝΙΚΟΥ ΔΙΑΓΩΝΙΣΜΟΥ για την «Προμήθεια ενός (1) καινούριου τριαξονικού οχήματος με ανατροπή, γερανό και αρπάγη»· closes 9 Oct
- Poland – Public-service buses – Zakup i dostawa 2 autobusów zeroemisyjnych elektrycznych wraz z ładowarkami, w pełni przystosowanych do przewozu osób niepełnosprawnych· closes 29 Sept
- Czechia – Road transport services – Městská autobusová doprava v Přerově 2028· closes 19 Sept
- Czechia – Public-service buses – Dodávka 3 ks elektrobusů kategorie 11-13 m a 3 ks elektrobusů kategorie 17-18,75 m pro MHD Tábor· closes 29 Sept
- Spain – Transport services (excl. Waste transport) – Servicio de transporte de analítica, correo interno y paquetería de los centros dependientes de la Gerencia de Atención Primaria de León· closes 16 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- Appui logistique - Service d'hôtellerie - Atelier PRE SudILO · Tunisia
- Supply of Passenger vehicle (Sedan)OSCE · Moldova
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 1 UNIT OF 6-WHEELER 4X4 DROPSIDE CARGO TRUCKUNDP · Philippines
- Purchase of one (1) new soft-skin all-terrain 4WD vehicle to be delivered to the International Criminal Court (ICC) office in Kampala, Uganda.ICC · Netherlands
- France – Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines – Fourniture d’accessoires et de pièces détachées pour VL et VU de marque Peugeot-.Communauté Urbaine du Grand Reims · France
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →