Rehabilitation Works for Lari Wendani Irrigation Scheme at Kanyotu Village, Waseges Ward, Subukia Sub-County, Nakuru County
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Reference
- KE-NAKURU COUNTY-524781-CW-RFB
- Location
- Kenya
- Sector
- Agriculture & Food
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P176758-NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL VALUE CHAIN DEVELOPMENT PROJECT (NAVCDP)
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-70640
Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-NAKURU COUNTY-524781-CW-RFB
Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract: REHABILITATION WORKS FOR LARI WENDANI IRRIGATION SCHEME AT KANYOTU VILLAGE, WASEGES WARD, SUBUKIA SUB-COUNTY, NAKURU COUNTY
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/25
Duration of Contract
3 Week(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
RANJU LIMITED (1113768) P.O BOX 102293 - 00101 NAIROBI
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES
Evaluated Bid Price KES 58556355.20
Signed Contract price KES 58556355.20
Beneficial Ownership Details
RANJU LIMITED (1113768)
Form Date: 28-AUG-26
Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Reuben Wahome Wahome KE Kenya Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights
Rejected Bidder(s):
TECH-WORLD AFRICA LIMITED (1069163) P.O.BOX 76779- 00620NAIROBI
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES
Evaluated Bid Price KES
Reason for Rejection Proposal substantially higher than budget
LEJAN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED (1113782) P.O,BOX 10987-00100NAIROBI
Country: Pakistan
Bid Price at Opening KES
Evaluated Bid Price KES
Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score
OLLYJOY LIMITED (1113784) P.O BOX 1897 - 20100 NAKURU
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES
Evaluated Bid Price KES
Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,226 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,226 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 15 open Agriculture & Food tenders in Kenya.
Open now from this buyer
- FCU 10: Lot 1: Establishment of Solar-Powered Modular Ice Production Facility in Gingoog City, Misamis Oriental
- Equipping of 2 Milk Collection Centres of Gombe North and Central Senatorial Zones (Each center will be equipped with milk cans, cooling facilities, testing kits, and basic tools to reduce post-harvest losses, improve hygiene, and guarantee better prices)
- Contratar el suministro, transporte y entrega a satisfacción de elementos de ferretería, muebles, enseres y electrodomésticos para la adecuación y dotación de la Casa de la Mujer de la Asociación Municipal de Colonos del Pato (AMCOP).
- Additional Scope of Work for Spot Improvement
- Construction Works for Kabugi Irrigation Project at Gitare Village, Murindat Ward, Gilgil Sub-County, Nakuru County
Open Agriculture & Food tenders in Kenya
- FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT TENDER FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LAYERS BIRDS, CAGES, AND ASSORTED POULTRY ACCESSORIES FOR THE YEAR· closes 11 Sept
- Construction Works for Kabugi Irrigation Project at Gitare Village, Murindat Ward, Gilgil Sub-County, Nakuru County
- Rehabilitation of Juluk and Kapelbok surface Irrigation schemes in Kaptur Ward and Nawapeto Surface Irrigation Scheme in Katilu Ward in Aroo Sub-County.
- Proposed Construction of Abota Irrigation Scheme for Improved Horticultural Production in South Uyoma Ward, Rarieda Sub-County· closes 8 Sept
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FRUITS, MILK AND VEGETABLES (FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR TWO (2) YEARS)· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this agriculture & food opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Agriculture & Food tenders
- FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT TENDER FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LAYERS BIRDS, CAGES, AND ASSORTED POULTRY ACCESSORIES FOR THE YEARST. JOHN’S TEACHERS’ TRAINING COLLEGE, KILIMAMBOGO · Kenya
- France – Luncheon vouchers – Fourniture et livraison de coupons restaurantLoire Semène · France
- Poland – Fruit, vegetables and related products – Dostawa artykułów żywnościowychSamodzielny Publiczny Zakład Opieki Zdrowotnej w Działdowie · Poland
- North Macedonia – Food, beverages, tobacco and related products – Purchase of Food productsPHI Psychiatric Hospital Negorci · North Macedonia
- Spain – Television Services – Acuerdo Marco para la Contratación del Servicio de Grúa Cabeza Caliente para los Programas de Canal sur Radio y Televisión S.a.CANAL SUR RADIO Y TELEVISION, S.A. · Spain
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →