FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardEthiopia

Rehabilitation of water supply scheme in Yem special woreda Saja sec Schools Implementing Agency SNNPR Yem special woreda Finance Office.

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
31 Aug 2026
Reference
ET-WMEDB-214474-CW-RFQ
Location
Ethiopia
Sector
Water & Environment
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P167794-One WASHConsolidated Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene Account Project (One WASHCWA)

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-64450

Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-WMEDB-214474-CW-RFQ

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: Rehabilitation of water supply scheme in Yem special woreda Saja sec Schools

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/01

Duration of Contract

30 Day(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

TEMAMEN WATER WORKS ASSOCIATION (1121174) Fofa

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 23770.5

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 23770.5

Signed Contract price ETB 23770.50

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20262,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 25 open Water & Environment tenders in Ethiopia.

Open Water & Environment tenders in Ethiopia

Browse all open Water & Environment tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Water & Environment tenders

All Water & Environment tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →