Rehabilitation of Juluk and Kapelbok surface Irrigation schemes in Kaptur Ward and Nawapeto Surface Irrigation Scheme in Katilu Ward in Aroo Sub-County.
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Reference
- KE-TURKANA COUNTY-551503-CW-RFB
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Kenya
- Sector
- Agriculture & Food
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P177816-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa (Phase 3) FSRP
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-73280
Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-TURKANA COUNTY-551503-CW-RFB
Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract: Rehabilitation of Juluk and Kapelbok Surface Irrigation Scheme in Kaptir Ward and Nawapeto Surface Irrigation Scheme in Katilu ward in Turkana South Constituency.
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/24
Duration of Contract
180 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
SONARA VENTURES LIMITED (1121489) P.O.BOX 37281-00100,G.P.ONAIROBI
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES
Evaluated Bid Price KES 52618586.75
Signed Contract price KES 104292773.50
Beneficial Ownership Details
SONARA VENTURES LIMITED (1121489)
Form Date: 10-AUG-26
Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met OBUNGE OMONDI HARRY KE Kenya Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares AUKO ODHIAMBO DANCAN KE Kenya Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights
Evaluated Bidder(s):
NIKEVILLE AGENCIES LIMITED (1121485) P.O.BOX 3307-30100,ELDORET
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES
Evaluated Bid Price KES 4955003.50
RUSONS COMPANY LIMITED (1121486) P.O.BOX 2530-30100,ELDORET
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES
Evaluated Bid Price KES 50246580.5
TILOA LIMITED (1121483) P.O.BOX 701-00606,NAIROBI
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES
Evaluated Bid Price KES 53801723.50
KERIHOM INVESTMENT CO.LTD (1121481) P.O.BOX 7558-30100,ELDORET
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES
Evaluated Bid Price KES 51237125.00
FASTWAY KENYA LIMITED (1121429) P.O.BOX 90-30501,KAKUMA
Country: Kenya
Bid Price at Opening KES
Evaluated Bid Price KES 53844353.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 16 open Agriculture & Food tenders in Kenya.
Open now from this buyer
- Service de maintenance des équipements informatiques de l'UGP PACRI/PSRDREN
- Formation en Master II de vingt (20) enseignants permanents : 10 masters en pédagogie des sciences de la santé et 10 masters en SR au cours du projet Entente Directe avec IFRISSE
- Marketing Development Support Project - Consultancy to train participants from REDI II community tourism enterprises (CTEs) and agriculture enterprises in General First Aid, to include training in Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation (CPR)
- Develop Constructions Bill of Quantities Standardization and Itemization-GTD
- Procurement of Office furniture and FTC equipment at Agarfa Woreda, under Bale Zone.
Open Agriculture & Food tenders in Kenya
- FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT TENDER FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LAYERS BIRDS, CAGES, AND ASSORTED POULTRY ACCESSORIES FOR THE YEAR· closes 11 Sept
- Proposed Construction of Abota Irrigation Scheme for Improved Horticultural Production in South Uyoma Ward, Rarieda Sub-County· closes 8 Sept
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FRUITS, MILK AND VEGETABLES (FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR TWO (2) YEARS)· closes 10 Sept
- Call for Applications: Sowing the Seeds of Change Programme – Roots Track (Kenya)· closes 15 Sept
- Registration of Contractors for Water and Irrigation Works NCA 8 and Above· closes 17 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this agriculture & food opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Agriculture & Food tenders
- FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT TENDER FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LAYERS BIRDS, CAGES, AND ASSORTED POULTRY ACCESSORIES FOR THE YEARST. JOHN’S TEACHERS’ TRAINING COLLEGE, KILIMAMBOGO · Kenya
- Ministry of Home Affairs invites tenders for Masur Dal (Lentil)Ministry of Home Affairs, Bangladesh Police, Logistics Section, CID, Dhaka · Bangladesh
- Supply of mosquito killing pesticides.Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives, Local Government Division, Savar Paurashava, Office of the Savar Pourashava, Dhaka · Bangladesh
- Edible OIL (Soyabean Oil)Ministry of Home Affairs, Bangladesh Police, Logistics Section, CID, Dhaka · Bangladesh
- Wheat CrashingMinistry of Home Affairs, Bangladesh Police, Logistics Section, CID, Dhaka · Bangladesh
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →