FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderMalawi

Rehabilitation of Data Collection Platforms and Associated Works in 18 Hydrological Stations

Issued by Department of Economic Planning and Development · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
12 Oct 2026
Reference
MW-EP&D-556925-CW-RFB
Location
Malawi
Sector
Research, Studies & Evaluation
Type
works

Details

Specific Procurement Notice

Request for Bids

Employer: Ministry of Finance, Economic Planning and Decentralisation; Department of Economic Planning and Development

Project: Regional Climate Resilience Program (RCRP-2)

Contract title: Rehabilitation of Data Collection Platforms and Associated Works in 18

Hydrological Stations

Country: Malawi

Grant No.: IDA-E2800

RFB No: MW-EP&D-556925-CW-RFB

Issued on: 31st August, 2026

The Government of Malawi, through Ministry of Finance, Economic Planning and Decentralisation; Department of Economic Planning and Development has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Regional Climate Resilience Program for East and Southern Africa-2 and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Rehabilitation of Data Collection Platforms and Associated Works in 18 Hydrological Stations . The Regional Climate Resilience Program (RCRP-2) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Rehabilitation of Data Collection Platforms and Associated Works in 18 Hydrological Stations . Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers- Procurement in Investment Projects Financing dated September 2025 Procurement Regulations, and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Regional Climate Resilience Program through procurement@rcrp.gov.mw and inspect the Bidding document during office hours 09:00 to 16:00 hours at the address given below. The Bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of MK10,000.00 (Ten Thousand Malawi Kwacha) . The method of payment will be Cash . Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 14:00 local time, 12th October 2026 . Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 14:00 local hours on 12th October 2026. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid-Securing Declaration. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document. The address (es) referred to above is (are):

Inspection and Clarifications

Procurement Unit, Regional Climate Resilience Program (RCRP-2), Area 43 Office-Plot No. 43/342B

City: Lilongwe

Country: Malawi

Email. procurement@rcrp.gov.mw, Address for Submission of Bids

The Chairperson Internal Procurement and Disposal Committee Department of Economic Planning and Development Regional Climate Resilience Program (RCRP-2), Area 43 Office-Plot No. 43/342B P.O Box 30136, Capital City, Lilongwe. Tender box Situated at the Reception.

Bid Opening

Regional Climate Resilience Program (RCRP-2) Conference Room, Area 43 Office-Plot No. 43/342B P.O Box 30136, Capital City, Lilongwe, Malawi.

Context for bidders

There are 2 open Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders in Malawi. This one closes in 39 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this research, studies & evaluation opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders

All Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →