Procurement of Start Up Tool for Impact Evaluation Group under COMPSIP- YCS IMPACT GROUP)
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 24 Aug 2026
- Reference
- MW-NLGFC-556898-GO-RFB
- Location
- Malawi
- Sector
- Research, Studies & Evaluation
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P169198-Social Support for Resilient Livelihoods Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D5300
Bid/Contract Reference No: MW-NLGFC-556898-GO-RFB
Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract: SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF STARTUP TOOLS FOR YOUTH CHALLENGE SUPPORT (YCS) TRADES FOR IMPACT EVALUATION CONTROL GROUP
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/07
Duration of Contract
4 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
KWAMBA INVESTMENTS (927662) P.O. Box 20543, Lilongwe
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK 296480700.00
Signed Contract price MWK 296480700.00
Beneficial Ownership Details
KWAMBA INVESTMENTS (927662)
Form Date: 01-JAN-26
Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Vilunjike Stephen Manda MW Malawi Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent
Evaluated Bidder(s):
INFINITY GENERAL DEALERS (1103140)
Infinity General SuppliesEmail: [contact details removed]
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK 483612600.00
H. ADAM CONSTRUCTION (1023540) P.O Box 325 Zomba
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK 525323970.00
WORTHY GENERAL SUPPLIES LIMITED (1073437) Worthy General Supplies Limited P.O. Box 1140Zomba
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK 764314254.00
DRZ GENERAL DEALERS (846059) P.O. Box 31266, Lilongwe
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK 483612600.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 2 open Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders in Malawi.
Open now from this buyer
- Formation en Master II de vingt (20) enseignants permanents : 10 masters en pédagogie des sciences de la santé et 10 masters en SR au cours du projet Entente Directe avec IFRISSE
- Supply and Delivery of Pharmaceutical Products -Solid Dosage Forms in 7 No. Lots
- TRAVAUX DE CONSTRUCTION ET EQUIPEMENT D'UN BATIMENT DE PREPRIMAIRE DANS LA LOCALITE DE KOUAME-DARI, SOUS PREFECTURE DE SOROBANGO REGION DU GONTOUGO
- travaux d'aménagement des nouveaux locaux du GUFE.
- Acquisition des outils Informatiques (Ordinateurs, Imprimantes) pour le MEN
Open Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders in Malawi
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this research, studies & evaluation opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders
- EU DRA Final Evaluation-Building Resilient Communities: Empowering South Sudan for Peace and ProsperitySave the Children International · South Sudan
- Rehabilitation of Data Collection Platforms and Associated Works in 18 Hydrological StationsDepartment of Economic Planning and Development · Malawi
- Localization of Fairtrade NAPP LMS Training ModulesFairtrade Network of Asia and Pacific Producers (NAPP) · European Union
- Poland – Research services – Wykonanie usług badawczych, kontrolnych, pomiarowych, regulacyjnych, urządzeń wyciągowych i szybowych, obudów szybowych oraz specjalistycznych badań dla Oddziałów Polskiej Grupy Górniczej S.A. na lataPolska Grupa Górnicza S.A. · Poland
- Poland – Data collection and collation services – Pozyskanie archiwalnych zdjęć lotniczych z Narodowego Archiwum Stanów Zjednoczonych(NARA)dla obszaru Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej-cz.I, w ramach proj.„Zapewnienie dostępności oraz wykorzystania przez obywateli i przedsiębiorców innowacyjnych usług sieciowych i danych przestrzennych wraz z poprawą bezpieczeństwa, ochrony zdrowia i życia ludzkie świadczGłówny Urząd Geodezji i Kartografii · Poland
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →