Reconstruction of staff Houses at Matapwata and Masambanjati EPAs
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 10 Aug 2026
- Reference
- MW-TODC-548231-CW-RFB
- Location
- Malawi
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P181308-Regional Climate Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa 2 Project (RCRP2)
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E2800
Bid/Contract Reference No: MW-TODC-548231-CW-RFB
Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract: Reconstruction of staff houses at Matapwata and Masambanjati EPAs in Thyolo
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/24
Duration of Contract
120 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
OCHIBWE BUILDING CONTRACTORS (1025362) P.O BOX 3255 , BLANTYRE
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK 517941458.93
Signed Contract price MWK 1035882917.86
Rejected Bidder(s):
F AND J INVESTMENTS (759638) P.O.BOX 10, Ntcheu
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
NYALUNGANU CONSTRUCTION (754301) P.O BOX 2512, LILONGWE
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
LMN ENGINEERING (916089) P.O BOX 51780 ,LIMBE
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
COSSOL CONTRACTORS (950026) P.O. BOX 31484, BLANTYRE
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Proposal substantially higher than budget
PMC LIMITED (1029215) PMC Limited, P.O. Box 3196, Lilongwe, Malawi
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
SAF CONSTRUCTION (1059119) P.O BOX 30313BLANTYREMALAWI
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Unavailability of key experts
CHEYEKA CONTRACTORS LIMITED (1056742) PO BOX 31792, LILONGWE
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
TSOGOLANI INVESTMENTS (785107) Area 14, Plot No. 14/141 Post Office Box 30755, Lilongwe
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
TAPITA DEVELOPMENT CONSTRUCTION LTD (1027639) P.O BOX 2409, BLANTYRE
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
T AND H CONSTRUCTION (812781) P.O. Box 600007,Blantyre
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
BWALO CIVILS (830703) P.O. Box 2947Lilongwe
Country: Malawi
CNK CONTRACTORS (962277) P.O BOX 643, BLANTYRE
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
KOBE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED (908684) P.O Box 31262, Blantyre.
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Proposal substantially higher than budget
BMA CONSTRUCTION (904750) P.O. Box 3351 Blantyre
Country: Malawi
PRINT SIZE BUILDING CONTRACTORS (945731)
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Proposal substantially higher than budget
RASIM CONSTRUCTION (905201) P.O. Box 20673 Lilongwe
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
J FIVE CONSTRUCTION (1093615) P.O. Box 516161, Limbe
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
RM ENTERPRISE LIMITED (612583) P. O. Box 31936, Chichiri, Blantyre 3, Malawi
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
OLEOLE CONSTRUCTION (831833) P.O. Box 1494 Blantyre
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
CK CONSTRUCTION (1090824) P.O Box Lilongwe
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
DHB CONSTRUCTION (545797) P.O. Box 732, Lilongwe
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
THUNDU BUILDING CONSTRUCTORS (793959) Thundu Building Constructors, P.O Box 2853, Lilongwe.
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
HELMS ENGINEERING (904811) P.O. Box 586 Blantyre
Country: Malawi
Bid Price at Opening MWK
Evaluated Bid Price MWK
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 4 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Malawi.
Open now from this buyer
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Procurement of kits for Hygiene campaign around communities including schools, markets, and mosques near infrastructure project sites and communities where infrastructure projects are located.
- Consulting services for the development of an online course «Comprehensive examination of educational literature: an updated approach
- Feasibility study of Livestock Development-based Dairy Revolution and Meat Production Project
- Consultancy Services for the Development of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for the Mogadishu Port
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Malawi
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Procurement of Construction of Aggregation Center under GCP/BGD/075/EC Project to be delivered to Cox's Bazar, BangladeshFAO · Bangladesh
- complete supply and installation of a medium-size recirculating aquaponics system for common carp and strawberries.FAO · Lesotho
- Rough Cost Estimate of Additional Manhole in Various Areas of Municipal Corporation Patiala. Est Cost Rs. 37.19 lacs dtDepartment of Local Government · Director - Local Government · Municipal Corporation - Patiala · B and R · India
- Annual Contract for parking near Anardana chowk AC market and near tobha dhyana opposite tubewell near Kabadi market parking on yearly basis for one year Reserve Cost Rs. 2970700 lacs per year dtDepartment of Local Government · Director - Local Government · Municipal Corporation - Patiala · B and R · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →