Proposed Construction of 70 Gabion Boxes to Prevent Soil Erosion in the School Compound, Purchase and Planting of 300 Seedlings at Mung’Ala Primary School
Issued by MACHAKOS TOWN NG-CDF · via Kenya — national tender portal (tenders.go.ke)
- Published
- 21 Apr 2026
- Closes
- 28 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
- Reference
- MKS/NG- CDF/014/2025-2026
- Location
- Kenya
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION OF 70 GABION BOXES TO PREVENT SOIL EROSION IN THE SCHOOL COMPOUND, PURCHASE AND PLANTING OF 300 SEEDLINGS AT MUNG’ALA PRIMARY SCHOOL
OCID: ocds-5whusi-304866-MKS/NG-CDF/014/2025-2026
Procuring entity: MACHAKOS TOWN NG-CDF
Venue: NG-CDF MACHAKOS TOWN OFFICE
Published: 2026-04-21 00:00:00
Closing: 2026-09-28 17:00:00
Published on the Government of Kenya public procurement portal by MACHAKOS TOWN NG-CDF.
Context for bidders
There are 75 open Education & Training tenders in Kenya. This one closes in 25 days.
Similar Education & Training tenders
- Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects (Kenya)· closes 1 Feb
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF 6NO.CLASSROOMS AT RUIRU PRIMARY SSCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTITUENCY.· closes 10 Sept
- PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION OF 8NO.DOORS ABLUTION BLOCK WITH 1NO.CHAMBER FOR PWD AT ST GEORGES PRIMARY SCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTITUENCY.· closes 10 Sept
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF CLASSROOMS AT SPINNERS BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTUTUENCY.· closes 10 Sept
- PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION OF A MULTI-PURPOSE HALL AT SALIENT SECONDARY SCHOOL IN NYANDARUA CENTRAL SUB-COUNTY, NYANDARUA COUNTY· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF 6NO.CLASSROOMS AT RUIRU PRIMARY SSCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTITUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF CLASSROOMS AT SPINNERS BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTUTUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED COMPLETION OF RENOVATION WORKS AT BUNAMBOBI PRIMARY SCHOOL IN BUNGOMA COUNTY.COUNTY COMMISSIONER BUNGOMA · Kenya
- Phillips Target Range Rebuild — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Training Aids and DevicesDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · FDO EUSTIS · W6QM MICC-FT MOORE · United States
- Polaris Learning Software — Information TrainingDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →