Procurement of vermiculite for production of mini tubers production for Potato Seed Replacement Initiative (under the activity of improved or climate resilent varieties of potato to enhance potato production)
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Reference
- MOAL/DOA/GD 23
- Location
- Bhutan
- Sector
- Agriculture & Food
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P506825-Accelerate Bhutans Job Transformation through Renewable Natural Resource Value Chains
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E4690
Bid/Contract Reference No: MOAL/DOA/GD 23
Procurement Method: DIR-Direct Selection
Scope of Contract: Procurement of vermiculate
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/31
Duration of Contract
2 Year(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
PALDEN PHUNTSHOK (P.P) TRADERS (1120043) Thimphu Bhutan
Country: Bhutan
Bid Price at Opening BTN 761685.00
Evaluated Bid Price BTN 761685.00
Signed Contract price BTN 761685.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,843 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,843 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 25 open Agriculture & Food tenders in Bhutan.
Open now from this buyer
- Consultancy Services for a Framework Agreement to Provide Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and Resettlement Action Plan (RAP)
- Land preparation services: Ridging, planting, canal prep for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision 2
- Engagement of Consultant for Supervision of Implementation of Flood and Erosion Control Project for Tsofon Kaomapni-Yakubun Bauchi-Sulaiman Adamu-Gwallaga Mayaka Communities.
- Supply and Delivery of Two( 2) Double Cabin Pick-ups for UTGA and One (1) Station Wagon for OPM under IFPA-CD Project
- Acquisition d'équipements pour l’entretien communautaire des pistes rurales par la méthode dite de Haute Intensité de Main d’Œuvres (HIMO) dans le cadre de la deuxième phase des travaux routiers
Open Agriculture & Food tenders in Bhutan
- Construction of Tongojab to Razhiuma irrigation channel· closes 16 Sept
- Construction of irrigation water channel at Changrey(Dojama-Matapang) and Argo Potoma at Kuengarabten Chiwog under Dragteng Geog, Trongsa.· closes 17 Sept
- Procurement of animal identification devices for the identification dairy cattle nationwide for National Diary Development Centre under DoL
- Supply, installation and comissioning of Infrared Over Head Heaters, Geysers and Polyethylene water storage tank at Regional Poultry Breeding Centre, Paro· closes 14 Sept
- Construction of Rongdigang Irrigation Scheme under Shingkhar Gewog, Zhemgang Dzongkhag· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this agriculture & food opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Agriculture & Food tenders
- FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT TENDER FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LAYERS BIRDS, CAGES, AND ASSORTED POULTRY ACCESSORIES FOR THE YEARST. JOHN’S TEACHERS’ TRAINING COLLEGE, KILIMAMBOGO · Kenya
- Package # 2 A and B – AF2 DIS: Demonstration of 12 Drip Irrigation Schemes in 1. Abdul Qadir, 2. Abdul Raqib, 3. Nazar Khan, 4. Khas Kunar, 5. Asmar, 6FAO · Afghanistan
- Slovakia – Tractors – Obstaranie traktoru na separovaný zber 3Obec Šoporňa · Slovakia
- Slovenia – Food, beverages, tobacco and related products – Sukcesivna dobava živil po smernicah zelenega javnega naročanjaUniverzitetni rehabilitacijski inštitut Republike Slovenije Soča · Slovenia
- Germany – Tree-cutting services – Gefahrenbaumfällung AM Ehringshausen, AM Freudenberg, AM Lüdenscheid, AM HagenDie Autobahn GmbH des Bundes - NL Westfalen · Germany
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →