Procurement of transport vehicles for medical waste (MW)
Issued by Ministry of Health · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026
- Reference
- XK-MOH-1.3.3E.-GO-RFB
- Location
- Kosovo
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
- Type
- goods
Details
Specific Procurement Notice
Request for Bids Goods (Two-Envelope Bidding Process)
Country: Republic of Kosovo
Name of Project: Kosovo Comprehensive Approach to Health System Strengthening Project (KOMPAS)
Contract Title: Procurement of transport vehicles for medical waste (MW)
Credit No.: IDA 75410
RFB Reference No.: XK-MoH-1.3.3E.-GO-RFB
Issued on: 04 September 2026
The Republic of Kosovo has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Kosovo Comprehensive Approach to Health System Strengthening Project (KOMPAS) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Procurement of transport vehicles for medical waste (MW).
2. The Ministry of Health now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the supply and delivery of six (6) transport vehicles for medical waste, including warranty and related services. The vehicles shall be specially designed for the safe transport of infectious healthcare waste in compliance with applicable safety and environmental standards, in accordance with the technical specifications set forth in the Bidding Document. The delivery period shall be specified in the Bidding Document. 3. Bidding will be conducted through international competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers (September 2023) and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. 4. Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation process set out in the bidding documents. The following weightings shall apply for Rated Criteria (including technical and non-price factors): 80%, and for Bid cost: 20% 5. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Ministry of Health, KOMPAS Project Implementation Unit (PIU), Attn: Procurement Specialist, [contact details removed] and inspect the bidding document during office hours 09:00 to 16:00 at the address given below. 6. The bidding document in English may be obtained by interested Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below. No fee will be charged. The document will be sent by electronic mail. 7. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 01 October 2026 at 2:00 PM. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Bid envelopes marked “ORIGINAL BID”, and the inner envelopes marked “TECHNICAL PART” will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 01 October 2026 at 2:00 PM. All envelopes marked “SECOND ENVELOPE: FINANCIAL PART” shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the Purchaser until the second public opening. 8. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of EUR 5,172.00 (five thousand one hundred seventy-two euros) or an equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency. 9. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
10. The address(es) referred to above is (are)
Ministry of Health Project Implementation Unit (PIU)
Attn.: Blerim Çerkini -Procurement Specialist
Address: Olti Trasin Sh.P.K. Objekti Donika Hyrja C #3,
City: Pristina
ZIP Code: 10000 Pristina
Country: Republic of Kosovo
Email: [contact details removed]
Cc: [contact details removed]
Website: www.msh.rks-gov.net
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from Ministry of Health, going back to August 2026 — 5 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma, Construction & Infrastructure and Education & Training. There are 2 open Transport & Logistics tenders in Kosovo. This one closes in 26 days.
More from this buyer
- School Kits for Vulnerable Schoolgirls· closes 14 Sept
- Supply and delivery of 670,000 Litres of Liquid Medical Oxygen for Emergency Preparedness· closes 15 Sept
- Construction of EQA PT Panel Production, Bio-bank and Central Warehouse(Remaining Works)· closes 2 Oct
- Acquisition and installation of medical equipment for the National Institute of Ophthalmology in La Paz· closes 8 Oct
Similar Transport & Logistics tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- Slovakia – Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment – Servis podvozkov nákladných motorových vozidiel továrenskej značky MITSUBISHIOdvoz a likvidácia odpadu a.s. v skratke: OLO a.s. · Slovakia
- Romania – Sleepers and parts of sleepers – Traverse din beton echipate cu sisteme de prindere elastica directaCompania Nationala de Cai Ferate "CFR" - SA · Romania
- Estonia – Port operation services – Sildumisteenuse osutamine Vanasadamasaktsiaselts TALLINNA SADAM · Estonia
- France – Light vans – ACQUISITION DE VEHICULES NEUFS ET D'OCCASIONMAIRIE AULNAY SOUS BOIS · France
- Germany – Switching station installation work – Gebäudeautomation 70-00231-2530-412Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der angewandten Forschung e.V. - Einkauf B12 - Vergabestelle Bau · Germany
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →