Procurement of a Remotely Operating Vehicle (with modular equipment)
Issued by Ministry of Fisheries, Marine Resources and Agriculture · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 7 Oct 2026
- Reference
- MV-MOFMRA-531041-GO-RFB
- Location
- Maldives
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
- Type
- goods
Details
Request for Bids – Goods (One-Envelope Bidding Process)
Country: Maldives
Name of Project: Transforming Fisheries Sector Management in South-West Indian Ocean Region and Maldives (TransFORM)
Tender Title: Procurement of an Observation-Class Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) for Fisheries and Ecosystem Monitoring.
Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: E176-MV
RFB Reference No.: MV-MOFMRA-531041-GO-RFB
The Government of the Republic of Maldives through the Ministry of Fisheries, Agriculture and Ocean Resources (MFOR) is implementing Transforming Fisheries Sector Management in South-West Indian Ocean Region and Maldives (TransFORM) Project financed by the World Bank and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for “Procurement of an Observation-Class Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) for Fisheries and Ecosystem Monitoring”. The Ministry of Fisheries, Agriculture and Ocean Resources now re-invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for “Procurement of an Observation-Class Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) for Fisheries and Ecosystem Monitoring”. Bidding will be conducted through international competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” Procurement in Investment Project Financing - Goods, Works, Non-Consulting and Consulting Services, November 2020 and revised February 2025 introduced by the Bank under the Procurement Framework (“Procurement Regulations”) and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Interested bidders shall be registered to submit a bid. Registration will be open from the time of the publishing of this invitation until, 30th September 2026 14:00hrs via email to procurement.transform@fishagriocean.gov.mv stating Reference No. of this Invitation, Project Name, Company name, email address and contact number. This tender is only open for registered parties. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information by writing to procurement.transform@fishagriocean.gov.mvbefore 30th September 2026, 14:00 PM, Maldives Time . Pre-bid meeting will be held on 20th September 2026 at 11:00hrs at the below address. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 7th October 2026 11:00 AM, Maldives Time . Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidder’s designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 7th October 2026 11:00 AM, Maldives Time . All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of MVR 15,000 Or USD Equivalent. The address referred to above for obtaining further information and bid submission is:
Ms. Jumaina Hassan Project Manager Transforming Fisheries Sector Management in the South-West Indian Ocean Region and Maldives (TransFORM) Project Ministry of Fisheries, Agriculture and Ocean Resources H. Palmeyra - 3A, Sosun Magu
Tel: [contact details removed]
Fax: [contact details removed]
Email: procurement.transform@fishagriocean.gov.mv
cc: [contact details removed]
Please find the local gazzette link to download the bid document.
Gazette: https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/409856
Context for bidders
There is 1 open Transport & Logistics tender in Maldives. This one closes in 35 days.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- Restoration of Road cut made by Torrent Gas at New Avadi Road MTH Road Jn. to near New Avadi Road Railway Museum in Div-95, Zone-08Corporation of Chennai · Head Quarters,CoC · India
- Under Vehicle Inspection EquipmentDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency · United Kingdom
- GWR Customer Facing MaintenanceFIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED · United Kingdom
- GVTS & Enforcement sites equipment upgradeDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency · United Kingdom
- PME for 115 x Intermodal Wagons (IKA or Equivalent)Direct Rail Services Limited · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →