Parkinson’s Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship Program
Issued by Parkinson · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- parkinsons-foundation-postdoctoral-fellowship-program
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
Deadline: 01-Oct-2026
The Parkinson’s Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship Program provides two-year fellowships to early-career scientists conducting mentored research designed to advance the understanding or treatment of Parkinson’s disease. The program supports promising postdoctoral researchers at an important stage of their careers, providing financial support, research resources, and mentorship to help them develop into independent Parkinson’s disease investigators. Fellowships are available to both basic scientists and clinical neurologists, with proposals welcomed across research areas relevant to Parkinson’s disease. Applicants must identify a research mentor who will actively participate in the proposed project, and the program emphasizes mentored training at major research institutions. Basic scientists can receive $140,000 over two years, consisting of an annual salary stipend of $65,000 and a $5,000 annual research allowance. Clinical neurologists can receive $160,000 over two years, consisting of $75,000 per year for salary support and a $5,000 annual research allowance. Applicants must generally be within five years of receiving their PhD for basic science fellowships or within three years of completing a neurology residency for clinical neurology fellowships when the award begins. Both national and international applicants are eligible.
About the Parkinson’s Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship Program
The Parkinson’s Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship Program is designed to help early-career researchers build the scientific expertise and independence needed for long-term careers in Parkinson’s disease research.
The fellowship combines:
- Financial support. - Dedicated research funding. - Mentored scientific training. - Access to research environments at major institutions. - Development of skills needed to become an independent investigator. The program recognizes that the postdoctoral stage is a critical period for researchers establishing their scientific direction and developing the expertise necessary to lead future research programmes. Research Focus The fellowship welcomes research proposals from all areas relevant to Parkinson’s disease. Both basic and clinical research can be supported. Potential research directions may involve improving understanding of Parkinson’s disease mechanisms, developing knowledge relevant to treatment, or investigating approaches that could ultimately contribute to better outcomes for people with Parkinson’s disease.
The program is open to:
- Basic scientists. - Clinical neurologists. Applicants should demonstrate how their proposed research will contribute to advancing understanding or treatment of Parkinson’s disease. Mentored Research Requirement A central feature of the fellowship is mentored research. Applicants must identify a research mentor who will be actively involved in the proposed project. The mentor should provide meaningful scientific guidance and help the fellow develop the skills and experience needed for future independent research. Applicants should therefore choose a mentor whose expertise is closely connected to the proposed research and who can provide an appropriate training environment. Funding for Basic Scientists For basic scientists, the fellowship provides a total of $140,000 over two years.
The funding includes:
- Annual salary stipend: $65,000.
- Annual research allowance: $5,000.
- Total over two years: $140,000.
The research allowance can be used for eligible research and professional development expenses. Funding for Clinical Neurologists Clinical neurologists receive a total award of $160,000 over two years.
The funding includes:
- Annual salary support: $75,000.
- Annual research allowance: $5,000.
- Total over two years: $160,000.
The higher salary support recognizes the specific career and training structure of clinical neurology fellows. Research Allowance The annual research allowance can be used for several research and professional development expenses.
Allowable uses include:
- Books. - Training courses. - Travel. - Equipment. Up to $2,500 per year of the research allowance may also be used to offset health insurance premiums when those costs are not fully covered by the fellow’s institution. Applicants should ensure that proposed expenses remain within the programme’s allowable cost categories. Expenses That Are Not Allowable Several types of costs cannot be charged to the fellowship. The programme does not allow funding for: - Fringe benefits. - Institutional costs. - Administrative costs. - Other institutional fees. Applicants should ensure that their proposed budget does not include these expenses. Who Can Apply? The fellowship is intended for early-career researchers who are still developing their expertise and independence in Parkinson’s disease research.
Eligibility differs according to the applicant’s research background
Basic Scientists Basic science applicants must generally be within five years of receiving their PhD when the fellowship begins. Clinical Neurologists Clinical neurologist applicants must generally be within three years of completing a neurology residency when the award begins. Formal periods of leave may allow for possible extensions to these career-stage limits. National and International Applicants The programme is open to both national and international candidates. Applicants do not need to be restricted to researchers from a particular country, making the fellowship an opportunity for early-career Parkinson’s disease researchers internationally. Commitment to the Fellowship Successful fellows must dedicate 80% of their effort to the Foundation-funded project. This substantial time commitment ensures that fellows have adequate protected time to conduct the proposed research and participate in their mentored training. Applicants should therefore demonstrate that their institutional environment will allow them to meet this commitment. No Overlapping Awards Fellows may not
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from Parkinson, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 1,890 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders. This one closes in 29 days.
More from this buyer
- Impact Awards Grant for Independent Investigators· closes 16 Oct
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Advancing bio-printing of living cells for regenerative medicine· closes 22 Sept
- Italy – Miscellaneous medical devices and products – Fornitura di emostatici e sigillanti chirurgici occorrenti alle AA.SS. e Ospedaliero/Universitarie della Regione Toscana· closes 3 Oct
- Latvia – Medical equipments – Osteosintēzes implantu piegāde· closes 29 Sept
- Poland – Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables – Zakup i dostawa sprzętu jednorazowego użytku· closes 3 Oct
- Poland – Microbiological cultures – Dostawę materiałów dla potrzeb Pracowni Mikrobiologii· closes 29 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Poland – Microbiological cultures – Dostawę materiałów dla potrzeb Pracowni MikrobiologiiŚląskie Centrum Chorób Serca w Zabrzu · Poland
- Poland – Medical consumables – Dostawa różnych wyrobów medycznych: zestawy do inwazyjnego pomiaru ciśnienia, zestawy do drenażu, elektrody EKG, żele, worki na mocz, papiery EKG, osłony na USG, shunty szyjne, trokary, zestawy do zbiórki stolca, cewniki, dreny i butelki Redona, pokrowce na osłonę tarczycy, elektrody bierne, folie antybakteryjne, blokery oskrzelowe, rurki dwuświatłowe, kieliszkiKrakowski Szpital Specjalistyczny im. św. Jana Pawła II · Poland
- Germany – Services provided by medical personnel – Arbeitsschutz und ArbeitsmedizinStaatsbetrieb Sächsisches Immobilien- und Baumanagement, Zentrale, Zentralstelle Vergabe- und Vertragsmanagement · Germany
- Poland – Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables – Zakup i dostawa sprzętu jednorazowego użytku"SZPITAL POWIATOWY W RAWICZU" SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ · Poland
- Belgium – Laboratory reagents – Raamovereenkomst: Levering van reagentia voor glucosebepalingen met terbeschikkingstelling van een point‑of‑care test (POCT) systeem, inclusief middleware, indienststelling, opleiding en onderhoud.AZ Sint-Jan Brugge AV · Belgium
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →