Impact Awards Grant for Independent Investigators
Issued by Parkinson · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- impact-awards-grant-for-independent-investigators
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
Deadline: 15-Oct-2026
The Parkinson’s Foundation Impact Awards provide research grants to independent investigators pursuing high-risk, high-reward projects with the potential to transform Parkinson’s disease (PD) research. The programme is designed to support innovative ideas that may not receive funding through traditional research mechanisms. By investing in potentially groundbreaking research, the Foundation aims to accelerate discoveries and advance the Parkinson’s research community. The Impact Awards are divided into two subprograms: Foundational Research and Translational Research. Foundational Research supports basic and mechanistic studies investigating fundamental disease mechanisms and developing new experimental tools or models. Translational Research supports projects that move promising discoveries closer to clinical application, including therapeutic target validation and advancing biomarkers or therapeutic candidates toward clinical utility. Each award provides $200,000 in total costs over two years, with up to 10% permitted for indirect costs. Combined salary support for the Principal Investigator, Co-Principal Investigator, and Co-Investigators is limited to $35,000 per year, while salary support for postdoctoral fellows, graduate students, and research staff is not capped. Eligible applicants are independent investigators with a PhD or MD who hold a tenure-track faculty position or equivalent. Applicants may be located anywhere in the world, regardless of nationality.
About the Parkinson’s Foundation Impact Awards
The Parkinson’s Foundation Impact Awards are intended to fund ambitious research ideas that have the potential to make a substantial contribution to understanding or treating Parkinson’s disease. The programme specifically targets high-risk, high-reward research. This means the Foundation is willing to support innovative approaches where the potential scientific impact is significant, even when the research may involve greater uncertainty than conventional projects.
The programme aims to:
- Encourage groundbreaking Parkinson’s disease research. - Support innovative scientific ideas. - Investigate fundamental mechanisms of Parkinson’s disease. - Develop new experimental tools and research models. - Advance promising discoveries toward clinical application. - Validate potential therapeutic targets. - Advance biomarkers toward clinical utility. - Support development of therapeutic candidates. - Accelerate progress across the Parkinson’s research community. Impact Award Funding
Each Impact Award provides:
- Total funding: $200,000
- Funding period: Two years
- Indirect costs: Up to 10% of the award
- PI/Co-PI/Co-Investigator salary support: Maximum $35,000 per year combined - Postdoctoral, graduate student, and research staff salary support: Not capped Funding is contingent on satisfactory annual progress. Applicants should therefore develop realistic research milestones and demonstrate how the project can make meaningful progress during the two-year award period. Foundational Research Subprogram The Foundational Research subprogram supports basic and mechanistic research aimed at improving understanding of the fundamental biology and mechanisms underlying Parkinson’s disease.
Research may focus on:
- Fundamental disease mechanisms. - Basic biological processes associated with Parkinson’s disease. - Mechanistic studies. - New experimental tools. - New research models. - Innovative approaches to understanding PD biology. This subprogram is particularly relevant to investigators developing new knowledge that could eventually provide the foundation for future diagnostic or therapeutic advances. Translational Research Subprogram The Translational Research subprogram focuses on moving promising scientific discoveries closer to clinical application.
Supported research may include:
- Validation of therapeutic targets. - Advancement of biomarkers. - Development or advancement of therapeutic candidates. - Research aimed at establishing clinical utility. - Translational studies connecting laboratory discoveries with potential clinical applications. The objective is to help promising discoveries progress beyond early-stage research toward practical applications for Parkinson’s disease. High-Risk, High-Reward Research A defining feature of the Impact Awards is their focus on research that may be considered too risky or unconventional for traditional funding mechanisms. The programme provides researchers with an opportunity to investigate ideas that could potentially produce transformative findings. Applicants should therefore clearly explain: - What makes the research innovative. - Why the proposed approach is high-risk. - What potential scientific reward could result. - Why conventional approaches may not adequately address the research question. - How successful results could change understanding, diagnosis, treatment, or research methods in Parkinson’s disease. The proposal should balance ambition with a credible research strategy. Eligible Applicants The programme is open to independent investigators who meet the relevant academic and professional requirements.
Applicants must:
- Hold a PhD or MD. - Hold a tenure-track faculty position or equivalent. - Be independent investigators. - Be capable of leading the proposed research project. There are no nationality or geographic location restrictions stated for eligible independent investigators. Co-Principal Investigators and Co-Investigators The programme allows researchers at different career stages to participate in projects. - Non-tenure-track faculty may serve as Co-Principal Investigators. - Postdoctoral fellows may serve as Co-Investigators. - Principal Investigators, Co-PIs, and Co-Investigators can collectively receive a maximum of $35,000 per year in salary support. This structure allows investigators to build collaborative research teams while maintaining the programme’s focus on independent scientific leadership
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from Parkinson, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 1,890 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders. This one closes in 43 days.
More from this buyer
- Parkinson’s Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship Program· closes 2 Oct
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Advancing bio-printing of living cells for regenerative medicine· closes 22 Sept
- Italy – Miscellaneous medical devices and products – Fornitura di emostatici e sigillanti chirurgici occorrenti alle AA.SS. e Ospedaliero/Universitarie della Regione Toscana· closes 3 Oct
- Latvia – Medical equipments – Osteosintēzes implantu piegāde· closes 29 Sept
- Poland – Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables – Zakup i dostawa sprzętu jednorazowego użytku· closes 3 Oct
- Poland – Microbiological cultures – Dostawę materiałów dla potrzeb Pracowni Mikrobiologii· closes 29 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Poland – Microbiological cultures – Dostawę materiałów dla potrzeb Pracowni MikrobiologiiŚląskie Centrum Chorób Serca w Zabrzu · Poland
- Poland – Medical consumables – Dostawa różnych wyrobów medycznych: zestawy do inwazyjnego pomiaru ciśnienia, zestawy do drenażu, elektrody EKG, żele, worki na mocz, papiery EKG, osłony na USG, shunty szyjne, trokary, zestawy do zbiórki stolca, cewniki, dreny i butelki Redona, pokrowce na osłonę tarczycy, elektrody bierne, folie antybakteryjne, blokery oskrzelowe, rurki dwuświatłowe, kieliszkiKrakowski Szpital Specjalistyczny im. św. Jana Pawła II · Poland
- Germany – Services provided by medical personnel – Arbeitsschutz und ArbeitsmedizinStaatsbetrieb Sächsisches Immobilien- und Baumanagement, Zentrale, Zentralstelle Vergabe- und Vertragsmanagement · Germany
- Poland – Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables – Zakup i dostawa sprzętu jednorazowego użytku"SZPITAL POWIATOWY W RAWICZU" SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ · Poland
- Belgium – Laboratory reagents – Raamovereenkomst: Levering van reagentia voor glucosebepalingen met terbeschikkingstelling van een point‑of‑care test (POCT) systeem, inclusief middleware, indienststelling, opleiding en onderhoud.AZ Sint-Jan Brugge AV · Belgium
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →