FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantFinland

Orion Research Foundation Grants for Medical and Scientific Research in Finland

Issued by Orion Research Foundation Grants 2027 · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
orion-research-foundation-grants-for-medical-and-scientific-research-in-finland
Location
Finland
Sector
Healthcare & Pharma

Details

Deadline: 10-Sep-2026

The Orion Research Foundation Grants 2027 provide financial support for eligible doctoral and postdoctoral researchers conducting research in medicine, veterinary medicine, pharmacy and related natural sciences. Funding includes a postdoctoral grant of up to €50,000 and a doctoral research grant of €6,000 for eligible early-career researchers.

About the Orion Research Foundation Grants

The Orion Research Foundation supports researchers working in scientific fields connected to health and natural sciences. The doctoral grant supports research connected directly to the applicant’s doctoral thesis. What Is Not Funded? The foundation does not provide travel grants for purposes such as attending congresses. Therefore, applicants should distinguish between: Travel that forms part of an eligible research or postdoctoral arrangement; and Travel undertaken simply to attend conferences or congresses. The latter is not supported under the foundation’s travel funding policy. Why the Orion Research Foundation Grants Matter Early-career researchers often need financial support to move from doctoral research into independent scientific work. The Orion Research Foundation’s larger postdoctoral grant can provide substantial support for researchers seeking international research experience, extending an overseas postdoctoral position or establishing their own research group. The doctoral grant, meanwhile, provides targeted financial assistance for researchers still completing research associated with their doctoral thesis. Together, the two grant categories support different stages of the academic research career pathway. How to Apply Applicants should first determine which grant category matches their career stage.

Step 1: Identify the Appropriate Grant

Choose between:

€50,000 postdoctoral grant for eligible researchers continuing postdoctoral research. €6,000 doctoral research grant for academically young researchers conducting doctoral thesis-related research.

Step 2: Check the Research Field

Confirm that the proposed research falls within medicine, veterinary medicine, pharmacy or a related natural science such as chemistry or physics.

Step 3: Check the Doctoral Dissertation Date

Postdoctoral applicants should verify that their doctoral thesis was defended within the applicable five-year period. For the 2027 call, the standard reference date is 10 September 2021. If the dissertation was defended after 10 September 2019, check whether a qualifying extension applies.

Step 4: Document Any Extension

Applicants relying on maternity, parental, care leave, illness, conscript service, civilian service or another qualifying circumstance should clearly explain the relevant period and circumstances.

Step 5: Secure Host Institution Commitment

Applicants seeking funding for postdoctoral research abroad should obtain the required commitment from the prospective university or research institute.

Step 6: Prepare the Research Proposal

Clearly explain:

The research question. The scientific importance of the work. The proposed research activities. The applicant’s career stage. How the funding will support the proposed research. For international research, the role of the host institution.

Step 7: Submit the Application

Complete the application according to the Orion Research Foundation’s 2027 grant requirements and provide all required supporting documentation. Important Funding Limits

Applicants should remember the following:

Postdoctoral grant: up to €50,000.

Doctoral research grant: €6,000.

The postdoctoral grant can be received only once. The doctoral grant can be received up to two times. A host-institution commitment is required for applicable postdoctoral research abroad. Congress attendance is not funded through travel grants. Common Mistakes to Avoid

1. Miscalculating the Dissertation Date

Applicants should carefully check the five-year eligibility period rather than assuming that any recent PhD automatically qualifies.

2. Failing to Explain an Extension

Researchers relying on an extension should clearly document the circumstances that affected their eligibility period.

3. Applying for the Wrong Grant Category

The €50,000 grant is intended for eligible postdoctoral researchers, while the €6,000 grant is intended for academically young researchers working on doctoral thesis-related research.

4. Missing the Host Institution Commitment

Applicants proposing postdoctoral research abroad should ensure that the required university or research institute commitment is included.

5. Requesting Funding for Conference Travel

The foundation does not provide travel grants simply for attending congresses or similar events. Frequently Asked Questions How much funding is available through the Orion Research Foundation Grants 2027? Eligible postdoctoral researchers can receive up to €50,000, while the doctoral research grant provides €6,000. Who can apply for the larger postdoctoral grant? Researchers who defended their doctoral thesis within the applicable five-year period and intend to continue their postdoctoral research may apply, subject to the other eligibility requirements. What is the dissertation date requirement for 2027? The standard requirement is that the doctoral dissertation date must be after 10 September 2021. Researchers with dissertation dates after 10 September 2019 may qualify if an applicable extension applies. Can researchers receive the postdoctoral grant more than once? No. The larger postdoctoral grant can be awarded to a researcher only once. How many times can the doctoral grant be received? The €6,000 doctoral research grant can be received no more than twice. Can the postdoctoral grant support research abroad? Yes. It can support a postdoctoral period abroad or an extension of an overseas postdoctoral period. Applicants must include the required commitment from the prospective host university or research institute. Does the foundation fund travel to conferences? No. The foundati

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Healthcare & Pharma tenders

All Healthcare & Pharma tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →