FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrant

Open Call for Emerging African Storytellers

Issued by Kekere Storytellers Fund · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
31 Dec 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
open-call-for-emerging-african-storytellers
Sector
Media, Printing & Advertising

Details

Deadline: 31-Dec-2026

The Kekere Storytellers Fund supports emerging African storytellers who create compelling, original work that challenges stereotypes and presents contemporary perspectives of Africa. Grants range from $500 to $3,000 and are intended for storytellers with an established track record of amplifying unheard voices and reshaping narratives about Africa.

About the Kekere Storytellers Fund

The fund is designed to support emerging African storytellers whose work offers fresh and nuanced representations of African communities and experiences.

It particularly supports projects that:

Challenge stereotypical narratives about Africa. Amplify underrepresented and unheard voices. Present contemporary African perspectives. Introduce innovative and compelling stories. Influence how African communities, countries, and the continent are perceived globally. The programme supports a broad range of creative and media storytelling, including journalism, digital content, literature, visual arts, and performance. Funding Amount Successful applicants can receive grants ranging from $500 to $3,000. Funding is intended to support eligible storytelling activities and the development of compelling work. What the Funding Cannot Support

The grant cannot be used for:

Purchasing cameras, laptops, or similar equipment. Applicants should be able to demonstrate that their previous work contributes to changing stereotypical perceptions of Africa. Who Is Not Eligible? Certain applicants and activities are excluded from the opportunity.

The fund does not accept:

Applicants aged 35 or older. Storytellers who are not members of the African Narrative Collective. Applicants without evidence of work challenging stereotypical narratives about Africa. Applicants with less than two years of relevant experience. Applicants who do not meet the minimum social-media following requirement. Filmmakers. Filmmakers are excluded because related support opportunities are available through the Last Mile Film Fund. What Types of Stories Are Supported? The fund is particularly interested in storytelling that moves beyond conventional or stereotypical representations of Africa.

Strong proposals may:

Highlight overlooked communities or individuals. Give visibility to unheard voices. Explore contemporary African experiences. Challenge established perceptions of African societies. Present innovative cultural or social perspectives. Provide alternative narratives about African communities. Use creative formats to reach new audiences. The emphasis is not simply on producing content about Africa. Applicants must demonstrate how their work shifts or challenges stereotypical narratives. How to Apply Applicants should prepare evidence demonstrating both their storytelling experience and their ability to meet the fund’s eligibility requirements.

Step 1: Join the African Narrative Collective

Applicants must first become members of Africa No Filter’s African Narrative Collective. Membership is a prerequisite for eligibility.

Step 2: Establish Your Storytelling Track Record

Applicants should demonstrate previous work that: Challenges stereotypes. Amplifies unheard voices. Presents original African narratives. Provides contemporary perspectives on communities or the continent. A strong portfolio is important because applicants are expected to demonstrate an established storytelling practice.

Step 3: Demonstrate Professional Experience

Applicants must have at least two years of relevant work experience. Examples may include professional or established work in journalism, writing, podcasting, photography, digital content creation, visual arts, performance, or other eligible storytelling disciplines.

Step 4: Demonstrate Audience Reach

Applicants must have at least 5,000 followers in total across the specified social-media platforms: Twitter Facebook TikTok Instagram YouTube Applicants should be prepared to provide evidence of their audience reach where required.

Step 5: Develop a Strong Storytelling Proposal

The proposed work should clearly explain:

What story will be developed. Whose voice or perspective the project will highlight. Why the story is important. How it challenges existing stereotypes. What makes the approach original or contemporary. How the grant will help develop or deliver the work. Why It Matters African storytelling can play an important role in shaping how communities and cultures are understood both within Africa and internationally. The Kekere Storytellers Fund addresses this by investing in emerging creators who can provide authentic, diverse, and contemporary African narratives. For emerging storytellers, the programme can provide financial support while also creating an opportunity to bring underrepresented stories to wider audiences. Tips for Applicants Applicants can strengthen their proposals by focusing on the following areas:

Show, don’t just claim: Provide concrete examples of previous work that challenged stereotypes.

Explain the narrative shift: Clearly describe what common perception your story challenges and what alternative perspective it provides.

Highlight unheard voices: Explain whose experiences are currently underrepresented.

Keep the proposal focused: A clearly defined story is generally easier to evaluate than a broad concept.

Demonstrate originality: Explain what makes your proposed story, format, or approach different.

Connect funding to the project: Clearly explain how the requested grant will contribute to producing the work.

Document your experience: Maintain an accessible portfolio demonstrating at least two years of relevant storytelling work.

Check audience requirements: Ensure your combined social-media following reaches the required 5,000-follower threshold.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Applicants should avoid:

Applying before joining the African Narrative Collective. Submitting work that does not demonstrate a shift from stereotypical African narratives. Failing to provide evidence of two year

Context for bidders

Kekere Storytellers Fund has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 293 open Media, Printing & Advertising tenders. This one closes in 122 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this media, printing & advertising opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Media, Printing & Advertising tenders

All Media, Printing & Advertising tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →