ONE TIME BUY - COMP - Fire Pump Packing Repair - One time repair: 9/10/26.
Issued by VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- 36C25226Q06890001
- Location
- IL, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252) is soliciting J045--ONE TIME BUY - COMP - Fire Pump Packing Repair - One time repair: 9/10/26. 537-26-3-6111-0993. Solicitation number 36C25226Q06890001. Classified under NAICS 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Product/service code J045 — MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIPMENT- PLUMBING, HEATING, AND WASTE DISPOSAL EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: IL, USA. Responses are due by 16 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
J045--ONE TIME BUY - COMP - Fire Pump Packing Repair - One time repair: 537-26-3-6111-0993 AMENDMENT 36C25226Q0689 0001
QUOTES DUE BY 9/16/26 AT 10: 00 AM LOCAL TIME
This amendment is issued to:
- Establish and announce a site visit
- Extend the period for receipt of questions
- Answer questions submitted to date
- Incorporate a revised Performance Work Statement (PWS), including added images
The Department of Veterans Affairs will host a site visit on Wednesday, September 9, 2026, at 10:00 AM CDT. Attendees should arrive at the Jesse Brown VA Medical Center (VAMC), 820 S. Damen Avenue, Chicago, IL 60612. A parking garage is located at the facility. Visitors may also park at the Cook County Juvenile Center Parking Garage, 1100 S. Hamilton Avenue, Illinois Medical District, Chicago, IL 60612. Enter the facility through the Ogden Pavilion entrance and call 312-569-7476 or 224-713-7084. The deadline for submitting questions regarding this solicitation is extended from Tuesday, September 8, 2026, at 10:00 AM local time until Friday, September 11, 2026, at 10:00 AM local time. This amendment includes answers to questions submitted to date. Offerors may continue to submit questions in accordance with the deadline as stated in #2 of this amendment. If necessary, a subsequent amendment will be issued to provide responses to additional questions. Interested offerors are responsible for monitoring SAM.gov for subsequent amendments. The PWS was revised based on vendor questions and is included in this amendment with images of the Peerless Pump:
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252), going back to September 2026 — 5 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, communications-networks and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.
More from this buyer
- FHCC Satellite TV Installation and Programming· closes 11 Sept
- Upgrade Fire Alarm System Construction· closes 22 Sept
- Digital Voice Recording & Logging System· closes 10 Sept
- Create Contractor Lie-Down Zone — Repair or Alteration of Hospitals and Infirmaries· closes 15 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- Fort Benning Job Order Contract — Repair or Alteration of Miscellaneous Buildings· closes 17 Sept
- Forest wide Decommissioning, Gunnison National Forest Colorado· closes 22 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Poland – Environmental engineering consultancy services – Opracowanie raportów na potrzeby przeprowadzenia ponownej oceny oddziaływania na środowisko, dla Przedsięwzięcia pn. Budowa i eksploatacja pierwszej w Polsce Elektrowni Jądrowej, o mocy elektrycznej do 3750 MWe, na obszarze gminy ChoczewoPolskie Elektrownie Jądrowe Sp. z o.o. · Poland
- Poland – Cycle path construction work – Rozwój mobilności miejskiej na terenie powiatu nowodworskiego: Budowa ścieżki rowerowej wraz z infrastrukturą towarzyszącą na terenie Gminy NasielskGMINA NASIELSK · Poland
- Sweden – Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services – Ramavtal besiktning elnätsanläggningarC4 Elnät AB · Sweden
- Germany – Carpentry installation work – BAU - VOB - LV27 Schreinerarbeiten Mobile Trennwand - Schule HUMBBS Bau- und Betriebsservice GmbH · Germany
- Germany – Building-cleaning services – Unterhalts- und GrundreinigungsleistungenStadt Lübben (Spreewald)/Lubin (Blota) · Germany
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →