NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD SOLE SOURCE - BEP PART# MAP3781 Harmonic Drive Gear Assembly
Issued by TREASURY, DEPARTMENT OF THE · BUREAU OF ENGRAVING AND PRINTING · OFFICE OF THE CHIEF PROCUREMENT OFFICER · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- 2031ZA26N00062
- Location
- TX, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
TREASURY, DEPARTMENT OF THE · BUREAU OF ENGRAVING AND PRINTING · OFFICE OF THE CHIEF PROCUREMENT OFFICER is soliciting NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD SOLE SOURCE - BEP PART# MAP3781 Harmonic Drive Gear Assembly. Solicitation number 2031ZA26N00062. Classified under NAICS 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing . Product/service code 3610 — PRINTING, DUPLICATING, AND BOOKBINDING EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Treasury Common Services Center – Acquisition Services behalf of the Bureau of Engraving and Printing (BEP), Office of Supply Chain Management (OSCM) intends to award a sole source, firm-fixed-price contract for BEP part: MAP3781 - Harmonic Drive Gear Assembly, KBA P/N L7080953, KBA Proprietary. The intended Contractor is Koenig & Bauer Banknote Solutions SA. The Government intends to award a sole source contract in accordance with FAR 13.106-1(b), Soliciting from a Single Source, using the applicable RFO FAR Part 12 procedures for the acquisition of commercial products. A determination not to compete this requirement is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely to determine whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Any cost associated with the preparation and submission of data or information or any other costs incurred in responding to this notice is the sole responsibility of the respondent and will not be reimbursed by the Government. Responses MUST be received NO LATER THAN 12:00 PM, Eastern Standard Time (EST) September 10, 2026. Additionally, interested sources must be registered and currently active in the System for Award Management (SAM), found at https://www.sam.gov. Responses MUST be submitted in writing ONLY via email to [contact details removed] and [contact details removed] within the closing date/time of publication of this notice.
Context for bidders
There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Servoturn 410 NC Conventional Lathe, brand name or equal· closes 11 Sept
- USCG Base Kodiak Security System Upgrade· closes 11 Sept
- Packing Assembly — 27 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Seal, Nonmetallic Speci — 1358 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Shallow Water Boat, Motor, & Trailer· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Bolt, Machine — 33 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AV RICHMOND · DLA AVIATION · United States
- Facepiece, Oxygen Mask — 74 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME · United States
- Gooseneck Platform & Install — Earth Moving and Excavating EquipmentAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA SOUTHWEST 1 · United States
- USFS R6 Slide in Water TankAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA NORTHWEST 2 · United States
- SECTION 32 HAM & PULLED PORK for Domestic Food Assistance ProgramsAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL MARKETING SERVICE · USDA AMS 3J14 · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →