FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrant

Nominations open for the ISID-LEO Foundation Awards

Issued by LEO Foundation Awards · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
30 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
nominations-open-for-the-isid-leo-foundation-awards
Sector
Healthcare & Pharma

Details

Deadline: 30-Sep-2026

The LEO Foundation Awards recognize outstanding young scientists worldwide for extraordinary contributions to skin research with the potential to advance treatments for skin diseases. The awards are designed to support emerging leaders in dermatology research and strengthen the global pipeline of scientists working to improve understanding and treatment of skin-related conditions. Three awards are presented annually, with one award for each of the Americas, EMEA (Europe, Middle East and Africa), and Asia-Pacific regions. Each recipient receives USD 100,000, providing significant recognition and financial support for researchers with strong potential for future impact in skin research.

About the LEO Foundation Awards

The LEO Foundation Awards are intended to identify and recognize scientists who have made extraordinary contributions to skin-related research early in their careers. The programme aims to provide a significant boost to the careers of emerging research leaders while encouraging continued innovation and scientific progress in dermatology. By supporting researchers across three global regions, the awards seek to strengthen the international research community working toward improved treatments for skin diseases. How Much Is the Award? Three awards are presented every year.

Each regional winner receives:

USD 100,000

The awards are distributed across:

- Americas.

- EMEA: Europe, Middle East and Africa.

- Asia-Pacific. The substantial award value is intended to provide recognition and a significant boost to the careers of promising scientists in skin research. What Type of Research Is Recognized? The awards focus on skin-related research with the potential to advance treatments for skin diseases. Applicants should demonstrate extraordinary contributions through their research achievements and show promise for making a meaningful future contribution to the field. The emphasis is on scientific research rather than primarily commercial or cosmetic applications. Who Can Apply? Applicants must meet several eligibility requirements.

Eligible applicants must:

- Be active scientists. - Work within the region for which the award call is open. - Be between 30 and 40 years of age at the time of the award. - Have at least five peer-reviewed publications in skin-related research. - Have served as first author, co-first author, or last author on those publications. - Demonstrate significant research achievements. - Show a strong vision for future research in skin-related science. Allowances are available for career breaks, which may affect how the age requirement is applied. Age Requirement Applicants must generally be between 30 and 40 years old at the time of the award. The programme provides allowances for career breaks, recognising that researchers may have periods away from their scientific careers. Applicants who have experienced career interruptions should consider the applicable allowance when assessing their eligibility. Publication Requirement

Applicants must have at least:

Five peer-reviewed publications in skin-related research Eligible publications must include the applicant as: - First author. - Co-first author. - Last author. This requirement is intended to demonstrate meaningful individual contribution and research leadership rather than simply participation in large research teams. Regional Eligibility The awards are presented across three regions: - Americas - EMEA (Europe, Middle East and Africa) - Asia-Pacific Applicants must be active scientists working within the region for which they are applying or for which the relevant call is open. Research Areas That Are Not Eligible The awards are not intended for researchers whose primary focus is commercial or cosmetic/aesthetic research. Applicants should therefore demonstrate that their principal research contribution is related to skin science and the advancement of knowledge or treatments for skin diseases rather than primarily commercial, cosmetic, or aesthetic objectives. Other Eligibility Restrictions

Applicants are not eligible if they:

- Have personal ties to LEO Pharma. - Have financial ties to LEO Pharma. - Have previously received a LEO Foundation Award. - Have previously received another prize exceeding USD 50,000, excluding regular research grants. These restrictions are intended to maintain the focus of the awards on independent emerging researchers who have not already received comparable major prize recognition. What Is Required in the Application? Applicants must provide a comprehensive set of materials demonstrating their scientific achievements, funding history, publication record, and future research plans.

The application must include:

- A comprehensive CV. - A letter of recommendation from a senior colleague or mentor. - An overview of current and recent independent funding. - A list of the applicant’s top 10 peer-reviewed publications. - A summary of previous research achievements. - A statement describing the applicant’s future research vision. Comprehensive CV The CV should provide a clear overview of the applicant’s academic and research career. It should help demonstrate professional experience, research achievements, publications, funding, and other relevant scientific contributions. Letter of Recommendation Applicants must submit a recommendation letter from a senior colleague or mentor. The recommendation should provide independent support for the applicant’s scientific achievements and potential as an emerging leader in skin research. Independent Research Funding Applicants must provide an overview of their current and recent independent funding. This information helps demonstrate research independence and the applicant’s ability to develop and lead their own research programme. Top 10 Publications Applicants must provide a list of their top 10 peer-reviewed publications. This should highlight the research contributions the applicant considers most significant and relevant to t

Context for bidders

There are 1,912 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders. This one closes in 28 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Healthcare & Pharma tenders

All Healthcare & Pharma tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →